Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Cobro Ventures Management, LLC

Cobro Ventures Management, LLC

Multi-stage venture firmMclean, VAcobroventures.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

Cobro Ventures is a private investment firm focused on tech and biotech.

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $99M

Importance
15
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Mclean, VAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
175 CHAIN BRIDGE ROAD, Mclean, VA, 22101sec.gov
Business phone
703-879-6522adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 10, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$76.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Cobro Ventures, Inc. (Manager Of Cobro Ventures Management, Llc), E; DF Investment Partners LLC (Member Of Cobro Ii Gp, Llc), B; Estate of Marc Cohen (Shareholder), D
business email
info@cobroventures.comcobroventures.compublished by the subject
business phone
703-879-6522adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, biotech, space
Stages
seed
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Cobro II, LPFund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$90.4M
Mar 26, 2024
81$0Jun 25, 2021
Cobro Ventures Opportunity Fund, L.P.Opportunity fundunknownUnknown$8.3M
Mar 26, 2024
66unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
5 current, 1 departed
1 departed (kept with end dates)
  • Marc Cohen · Member · Nov 1, 2019 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
7 dated events
  1. Mar 30, 2023
    Marc Cohen (Member) no longer on Schedule A of Cobro Opportunity Fund GP, LLC
  2. Mar 30, 2023
    Cobro II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Cobro Opportunity Fund GP, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $114,528,488
  3. Sep 1, 2021
    Dennis Klinman joined Schedule A of Cobro Opportunity Fund GP, LLC as Member Of Cobro Ii Gp, Llc
  4. Mar 1, 2021
    Fred Shane joined Schedule A of Cobro Opportunity Fund GP, LLC as Managing Director, Cfo Of Cobro Ventures Management, Llc
  5. Nov 25, 2020
    Cobro Opportunity Fund GP, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  6. Nov 25, 2020
    Cobro Ventures Opportunity Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Cobro Opportunity Fund GP, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $50,864,000
  7. Dec 1, 2013
    Glenn Russell Dubin joined Schedule A of Cobro Opportunity Fund GP, LLC as Member
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $99M
Evidence
58 observations from 4 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2020-11-25Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-10Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-26Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2020-11-25Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone703-879-6522Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone703-879-6522Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionCobro Ventures is a private investment firm focused on tech and biotech.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionCobro Ventures is a private investment firm focused on tech and biotech.
meta description
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Entity typeLimited PartnershipFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D fund typeVenture Capital FundFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Form D industry groupPooled Investment FundFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
AmendmenttrueFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
AmendmentfalseFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Revenue range (Form D)Decline to DiscloseFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
HeadquartersMclean, VAMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersMclean, VAMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
IncorporatedwithinFiveYearsFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
JurisdictionDELAWAREFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Amount sold (Form D)0FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Exemptions06b, 3C, 3C.1FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Exemptions06b, 3C, 3C.1, 3C.7FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Indefinite offeringtrueFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Investors (Form D)0FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Minimum investment (Form D)0FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Securities offeredpooledFactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Office address1000 WILSON BLVD. #1800, ARLINGTON, VA, 22209FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)
Office address175 CHAIN BRIDGE ROAD, Mclean, VA, 22101Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address175 CHAIN BRIDGE ROAD, Mclean, VA, 22101Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported2Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$76.0MMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$98.7MMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,biotech,space
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,biotech,space
sector words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesseed
stage words on the home page
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Mar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported2Mar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.COBROVENTURES.COMMar 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.COBROVENTURES.COMMar 26, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleCobro Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleCobro Ventures
title tag
Sep 15, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Year of incorporation2019FactSEC EDGAR Form D data sets (quarterly)