DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / P•••••• B••••••••• P••••••• C•• I••••••••• A•••••• L••
P•••••• B••••••••• P••••••• C•• I••••••••• A•••••• L••
Institutional venture firm · probableSan Francisco, CASEC exempt reporting adviserpart of P•••••• L••• S•••••••
One of 2 advisers that share ; the firm is P•••••• L••• S•••••••. P•••••• B••••••••• P•••••••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $102M across 1 vehicles
Importance
12
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
25
moderate
Freshness
96
high
Research priority
5
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 501 2ND STREET, SUITE 200, San Francisco, CA, 94107-4130adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 852 3108 3745adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- unknown
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 3, 2023
- Private funds reported
- 1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $102Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- N• I••••••••• H••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; N•• F••• G•••• H••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; N•• F••• I••••••••• H••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; C••••• G•••• H••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; C••••• G•••• I••••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; N•• F••• S••••••• H••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; P•••••• L••• S••••••• H••••••• L•••••• (Shareholder), E; P•••••• C•• L•••••• (Sole Member), E
- business phone
- 852 3108 3745adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
1 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•••••• B••••••••• P••••••• C•• F••• I• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $102M Mar 3, 2023 | 3 | $0 | Apr 23, 2021 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 1 departed
K••••• N•••••••
Platform and operationsOfficer · since Jun 1, 2021
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- B•••••• M••••••••• · Officer · Jun 1, 2021 to Jun 28, 2022 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
12 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Wellington Management 1 shared · one timeKCap Biotechnology Fund 1 shared · one timeHBM Healthcare Investments 1 shared · one timePerceptive Xontogeny Venture Funds 1 shared · one timeTrails Edge Capital Partners 1 shared · one timeCatalys Pacific 1 shared · one timeSR One 1 shared · one timeCormorant Asset Management 1 shared · one timeFrazier L••• S••••••• 1 shared · one time · they led 1Lightstone Ventures 1 shared · one timeSoleus Capital Management, L.P. 1 shared · one timeP•••••• 1 shared · one time
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
3 dated events
- Jun 28, 2022B•••••• M••••••••• (Officer) no longer on Schedule A of P•••••• B••••••••• P••••••• C•• I••••••••• A•••••• L••
- Sep 3, 2021P•••••• B••••••••• P••••••• C•• I••••••••• A•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 3, 2021P•••••• B••••••••• P••••••• C•• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by P•••••• B••••••••• P••••••• C•• I••••••••• A•••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $103,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactP•••••• B••••••••• P••••••• C•• F••• I• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (probable, 80%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $102M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
15 observations from 1 source