Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Saturn Management LLC

Saturn Management LLC

Multi-stage venture firmSt. Petersburg, FLsaturnasset.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $114M

Importance
26
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
97
high
Research priority
15
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
St. Petersburg, FLadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1101 4TH ST S, SUITE 378, St. Petersburg, FL, 33701adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
617-574-3330adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jun 10, 2026
Private funds reported
8 (8 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$60.6Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
617-574-3330adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
7 reported, 5 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Dexco Investors Spv I, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$19.4M
Apr 3, 2024
42unknownunknown
Dexco Investors Spv II, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$6.0M
Apr 3, 2024
42unknownunknown
Third Pole Investors Spv LLCSPV or co-invest vehicle2020 adv first reportedMature$6.0M
Apr 3, 2024
25unknownunknown
Splp III Opportunity LPOpportunity fund2013 adv first reportedHarvest$6.0M
Apr 3, 2024
66unknownunknown
Saturn Partners Limited Partnership IIIFundunknownUnknown$50.8M
Apr 3, 2024
97unknownunknown
Splp I Opportunity LPOpportunity fundunknownUnknown$15.8M
Apr 3, 2024
32unknownunknown
Saturn Partners Limited Partnership IIFundunknownUnknown$10.5M
Apr 3, 2024
42unknownunknown
Splp IV Opportunity Warrant II LPOpportunity fund2016 adv first reportedWound down$186,850
Feb 3, 2022
15unknownunknown
Splp IV Opportunity Warrant 1 LPOpportunity fund2015 adv first reportedWound down$50,124
Feb 3, 2022
15unknownunknown
Splp IV Opportunity LPOpportunity fund2014 adv first reportedWound down$290,947
Feb 3, 2022
15unknownunknown
Splp II Opportunity LPOpportunity fund2013 adv first reportedWound down$63,328
Jul 1, 2019
12unknownunknown
Saturn Partners Limited PartnershipFundunknownWound down$11,980
Apr 11, 2018
18unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 1 departed
Edward Alexander Lafferty
Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2001
Platform and operations
1 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
19 dated events
  1. May 5, 2023
    Splp IV Opportunity LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC
  2. May 5, 2023
    Splp IV Opportunity Warrant 1 LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC
  3. May 5, 2023
    Splp IV Opportunity Warrant II LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC
  4. May 5, 2023
    Dexco Investors Spv II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,833,750
  5. May 5, 2023
    Dexco Investors Spv I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $18,118,750
  6. May 30, 2020
    Splp II Opportunity LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC
  7. May 30, 2020
    Third Pole Investors Spv LLC first reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,857,500
  8. Jul 1, 2019
    Saturn Partners Limited Partnership no longer reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC
  9. May 5, 2016
    Splp IV Opportunity Warrant II LP first reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $110,778
  10. Mar 18, 2015
    Susan Marie Notar Antonio (Chief Legal Counsel) no longer on Schedule A of Saturn Management LLC
  11. Mar 18, 2015
    Splp IV Opportunity Warrant 1 LP first reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $808,000
  12. Jan 30, 2014
    Splp IV Opportunity LP first reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,500,000
  13. Apr 1, 2013
    Splp II Opportunity LP first reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,230,000
  14. Apr 1, 2013
    Splp III Opportunity LP first reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,970,934
  15. Mar 30, 2012
    Saturn Partners Limited Partnership III first reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $36,496,686
  16. Mar 30, 2012
    Saturn Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  17. Mar 30, 2012
    Splp I Opportunity LP first reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC (Other Private Fund), GAV $35,791,822
  18. Mar 30, 2012
    Saturn Partners Limited Partnership first reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $737,868
  19. Mar 30, 2012
    Saturn Partners Limited Partnership II first reported on Form ADV by Saturn Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $68,820,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $114M
Evidence
43 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-06-10Jun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-04-03Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2014-01-30Jun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone617-574-3330Jun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone617-574-3330Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSt. Petersburg, FLJun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSt. Petersburg, FLApr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1101 4TH ST S, SUITE 378, St. Petersburg, FL, 33701Jun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address501 1ST AVE N, SUITE 901, St. Petersburg, FL, 33701Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported8Jun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported7Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$60.6MJun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$114MApr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported8Jun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported7Apr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.SATURNPARTNERSVC.COMJun 10, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteWWW.SATURNASSET.COMApr 3, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)