Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Spectra Investimentos Ltda.

Spectra Investimentos Ltda.

Corporate venture · candidateSao Paulo, Sao Paulospectrainvest.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

corporate parent: self-described

Importance
28
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, Braziladviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
RUA AMAURI 255, 6TH FLOOR, Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, 01448000adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
+55 11 3588 1177adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 29, 2024
Private funds reported
6 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$185Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
selecao@spectrainvest.comspectrainvest.compublished by the subject
business email
info@spectrainvest.comspectrainvest.compublished by the subject
business email
ri@spectrainvest.comspectrainvest.compublished by the subject
business phone
+55 11 3588 1177adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
biotech
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
latam
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
corporate venture
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
6 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Spectra Marquez Fund I, LPFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$35.3M
Mar 29, 2024
8unknownunknown
Spectra Latin America Private Equity VI, LPFeeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2023 form d first saleActive deployment$5.8M
Mar 29, 2024
0$26.8M
of $500M
Mar 29, 2024
Spectra Latin America Private Equity V, LPFeeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2020 form d first saleMature$67.0M
Mar 29, 2024
5$18.9M
of $400M
Feb 1, 2022
VIC Spectra Latin America Private Equity IV LPFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2020 adv first reportedMature$12.6M
Mar 29, 2024
1unknownunknown
Spectra Latin America Private Equity IV, LPFeeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2019 form d first saleMature$32.7M
Mar 29, 2024
3$15.1M
of $200M
Jul 19, 2019
Spectra Latin America Private Equity III LPFund · ADV: Private Equity Fund2017 form d first saleHarvest$32.1M
Mar 29, 2024
6$11.7M
of $125M
Dec 15, 2017
Spectra Latin America Private Equity Feeder VI, LPFeeder or parallel · ADV: Private Equity Fund2023 adv first reportedWound down$0
Mar 31, 2023
1unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
10 dated events
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Spectra Investimentos Ltda.: CANDIDATE_VC -> CORPORATE_VENTURE (corporate parent: self-described)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Mar 29, 2024
    Spectra Latin America Private Equity VI, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spectra Investimentos Ltda. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,771,467
  3. Mar 29, 2024
    Spectra Latin America Private Equity Feeder VI, LP no longer reported on Form ADV by Spectra Investimentos Ltda.
  4. Mar 31, 2023
    Spectra Marquez Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spectra Investimentos Ltda. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $35,854,154
  5. Mar 31, 2023
    Spectra Latin America Private Equity Feeder VI, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spectra Investimentos Ltda. (Private Equity Fund)
  6. Mar 14, 2022
    Spectra Latin America Private Equity V, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spectra Investimentos Ltda. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $7,693,226
  7. Mar 2, 2020
    VIC Spectra Latin America Private Equity IV LP first reported on Form ADV by Spectra Investimentos Ltda. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $37,354,057
  8. Aug 8, 2019
    Spectra Investimentos Ltda. first filed Form ADV (ERA)
  9. Aug 8, 2019
    Spectra Latin America Private Equity III LP first reported on Form ADV by Spectra Investimentos Ltda. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $11,470,147
  10. Aug 8, 2019
    Spectra Latin America Private Equity IV, LP first reported on Form ADV by Spectra Investimentos Ltda. (Private Equity Fund), GAV $140,000,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Corporate venture (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: self-described
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)
    no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
26 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-08-08Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-29Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone+55 11 3588 1177Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://spectrainvest.com/wp-content/plugins/contact-form-7/includes/css/styles.css
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSao Paulo, Sao Paulo, BrazilMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office addressRUA AMAURI 255, 6TH FLOOR, Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, 01448000Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typecorporate_venture
INVESTIMENTOS DE CORPORATE VENTURE CAPITAL NO BRASIL
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited PartnershipMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported6Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$185MMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographylatam
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsbiotech
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://spectrainvest.com/en/team/
9 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported0Mar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://www.spectrainvest.comMar 29, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleInício - Spectra Investments
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)