DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••• I••••••••• L•
B••• I••••••••• L•
Private equity with venture activity · probableWestport, CTb•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 6 private funds
Importance
39
elevated
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Westport, CTadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockedadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- b•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 28, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 6 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $665Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $665Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 9
- Owners on Schedule A
- B••• S••• I•• L•• (Class B Lp), F; B••• I••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L• (Limited Partner), E; B••• I•• H•••••••• L•• (General Partner), F
- business email
- info@bhmsinvestments.combhmsinvestments.compublished by the subject
- business email
- business@bhmsinvestments.combhmsinvestments.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 203-653-3558adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
5 reported, 6 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $273M Mar 28, 2024 | 53 | $155M | Jan 14, 2021 |
| D•• S••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $152M Mar 28, 2024 | 84 | $144M | May 6, 2021 |
| I••• S••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $65.8M Mar 28, 2024 | 10 | $27.5M | Oct 1, 2021 |
| B••• I••••••••• F••• I• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $44.7M Mar 28, 2024 | 48 | $62.9M | Sep 11, 2017 |
| S•••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Harvest | $264,868 Mar 28, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| B••• F••• I• C•• I• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2019 adv first reported | Wound down | $26.2M Mar 30, 2021 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| T•••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 adv first reported | Wound down | $2.0M Mar 21, 2019 | 15 | unknown | unknown |
| B•••••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2014 adv first reported | Wound down | $1.5M Mar 21, 2019 | 30 | unknown | unknown |
| H•••••• I•• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 adv first reported | Wound down | $579,000 Mar 10, 2017 | 20 | unknown | unknown |
| H••••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $934,000 Mar 10, 2017 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| O••••• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Wound down | $87,143 Mar 21, 2019 | 13 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
16 current, 0 departed
J•••• F••••••
AnalystAnalyst
N••••••• L••••
AssociateAssociate
R••• T•••••••••
AssociateAssociate
K•••• A••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
R••••• S••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
K•••• L••• A••••••
OtherClass A Lp · since Jan 1, 2011
R••••• L••••• S••••••
OtherClass A Lp · since Jan 1, 2011
A•••••• R•••••
PartnerManaging Director
D•••• H•••••
PartnerManaging Director
J••••• G•••••
PartnerManaging Director
J••••• R••• G•••••
Platform and operationsManaging Director And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2022
W••• R••••
Platform and operationsGeneral Counsel
C•••• K•••
PrincipalPrincipal
J•••••• M••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
M•••••• M•••••••••
PrincipalPrincipal
J••• G••••••
Vice presidentVice President
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
19 dated events
- Mar 30, 2022B••• F••• I• C•• I• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L•Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceB••• F••• I• C•• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022B••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $156,860,744Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• I••••••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022I••• S••• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $33,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactI••• S••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022D•• S••• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $167,246,861Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactD•• S••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2022J••••• R••• G••••• joined Schedule A of B••• I••••••••• L• as Managing Director And Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 30, 2020O••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L•Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceO••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020T•••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L•Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceT•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2020B•••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L•Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceB•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2019B••• F••• I• C•• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $12,078,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• F••• I• C•• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2018H••••••• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L•Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 13, 2018H•••••• I•• L• no longer reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L•Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceH•••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 10, 2017B••• I••••••••• F••• I• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $45,269,829Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB••• I••••••••• F••• I• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 23, 2015T•••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactT•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 10, 2014B•••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $3,825,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactB•••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 10, 2014S•••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $1,650,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 29, 2013H•••••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $5,750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH•••••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012O••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $775,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactO••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012H••••••• L• first reported on Form ADV by B••• I••••••••• L• (Private Equity Fund), GAV $9,300,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactH••••••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2012B••• I••••••••• L• first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 0% of 6 private funds
Evidence
33 observations from 2 sources