Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Prime Management Company I, LLC

Prime Management Company I, LLC

Corporate venture · probableCambridge, MAprimeimpactfund.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

Prime Impact Fund invests in transformative technology companies with the potential for gigaton-scale climate impact.

corporate parent: Prime Coalition, Inc.

Importance
24
moderate
Active deployment
19
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
69
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
9
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Cambridge, MAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
625 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE, 2ND FLOOR, Cambridge, MA, 02139adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
781-254-2929adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
Latest Form ADV
Mar 25, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$146Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Prime Coalition, Inc. (Member- Manager), E
business phone
781-254-2929adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
climate
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 5
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Prime Impact Equity Fund I, LLCFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$89.7M
Sep 12, 2026
38$47.5M
of $52.5M
Jun 17, 2020
Prime Impact Loan Fund I, LLCFund2018 form d first saleHarvest$55.9M
Sep 12, 2026
19$29.6M
of $60.0M
Feb 18, 2020
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
12 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
5 edges, 5 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
charmportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
noon-energyportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
sublimeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
tyntportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Untitled design-8portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Prime Management Company I, LLC: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> CORPORATE_VENTURE (corporate parent: Prime Coalition, Inc.)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Prime Impact Loan Fund I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Prime Management Company I, LLC, GAV $55,892,933
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Prime Impact Equity Fund I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by Prime Management Company I, LLC, GAV $89,653,468
  4. Mar 31, 2019
    Prime Management Company I, LLC appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA)
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Corporate venture (probable, 80%, cls-1)
    corporate parent: Prime Coalition, Inc.
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (probable, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
22 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_funds_reportedMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedprivate_fund_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-25Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2019-03-31Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone781-254-2929Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Contact page urlhttps://www.primeimpactfund.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionPrime Impact Fund invests in transformative technology companies with the potential for gigaton-scale climate impact.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersCambridge, MAMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address625 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUE, 2ND FLOOR, Cambridge, MA, 02139Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
PE funds reported1Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Portfolio pagehttps://www.primeimpactfund.com/portfolio
5 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported2Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$146MMar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated sectorsclimate
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://www.primeimpactfund.com/team
12 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://www.primeimpactfund.com/Mar 25, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site titlePrime Impact Fund
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)