Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••

H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••

Institutional venture firmPalo Alto, CAh•••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on h•••••••.com: O••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

H••••• V••••••• is an early stage venture capital studio focused on first-money-in and formation opportunities in Silicon Valley, Colorado, and Israel.

venture manager, reported GAV $97M across 23 vehicles

Importance
27
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
12
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Gladwyne, PAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
15 OLD GULPH RD, Gladwyne, PA, 19035adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
(650) 918-7600adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 17, 2026
Private funds reported
14 (14 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$160Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
info@heroicvc.comheroicvc.compublished by the subject
business phone
(650) 918-7600adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
23 reported, 11 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
H••••• O••••••••• F••• S•• V• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$2.7M
of $2.7M
Apr 29, 2025
H••••• O••••••••• F••• S•• V•• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2025 form d first saleNewly closedunknownunknown$2.0M
of $2.0M
Nov 19, 2025
H••••• O••••••••• F••• S•• I•• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2024 form d first saleEarly deploymentunknownunknown$2.4M
of $2.4M
Oct 2, 2024
H••••• L•••••••• L•••Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$10.4M
Mar 28, 2024
8$0Sep 15, 2022
H••••• V••••••• S•• X•••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$1.4M
Mar 28, 2024
18$1.4M
of $1.4M
Apr 14, 2022
H••••• O••••••••• F••• S•• I• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$668,309
Mar 28, 2024
6$700,000
of $700,000
Feb 22, 2022
H••••• O••••••••• F••• S•• I••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$425,420
Mar 28, 2024
2$450,000
of $450,000
May 16, 2022
H••••• O••••••••• F••• S•• I•• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 form d first saleActive deployment$321,813
Mar 28, 2024
6$350,000
of $350,000
Apr 22, 2022
H••••• V••••••• S•• X••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2022 adv first reportedActive deployment$36,263
Mar 28, 2024
18unknownunknown
H••••• V••••••• S•• X•••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2021 form d first saleMature$1.7M
Mar 28, 2024
19$1.7M
of $1.7M
Nov 5, 2021
H••••• V••••••• S•• A•••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2020 form d first saleMature$8.7M
Mar 28, 2024
42$4.0M
of $10.0M
Aug 19, 2020
H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2020 form d first saleMature$4.5M
Mar 28, 2024
19$2.0M
of $2.0M
Nov 5, 2020
H••••• V••••••• S•• X•••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2020 form d first saleMature$52,962
Mar 28, 2024
12$1.2M
of $1.2M
Dec 1, 2020
H••••• V••••••• S•• X•••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2019 form d first saleMature$9,605
Mar 28, 2024
3$800,000
of $800,000
Apr 10, 2019
H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2019 form d first saleMature$2,459
Mar 28, 2024
17$1.3M
of $1.3M
Nov 13, 2019
H••••• V••••••• S•• X•••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2018 form d first saleHarvest$5.6M
Mar 28, 2024
3$93,739
of $93,739
May 29, 2018
H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2018 form d first saleHarvest$338
Mar 28, 2024
18$900,000
of $900,000
Dec 27, 2018
H••••• V••••••• S•• V• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2017 form d first saleHarvest$1.8M
Mar 28, 2024
4$250,000
of $250,000
Jul 24, 2017
H••••• V••••••• S•• I•• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2016 form d first saleHarvest$8.5M
Mar 28, 2024
23$1.2M
of $1.2M
Jul 29, 2016
H••••• V••••••• S•• I••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2016 form d first saleHarvest$807,976
Mar 28, 2024
4$650,000
of $650,000
Jun 20, 2016
H••••• V•••••••• L•••FundunknownUnknown$26.3M
Mar 28, 2024
35$0
of $20.0M
Apr 28, 2016
H••••• V••••••• F•••••••• F••• I• L•••FundunknownUnknown$23.3M
Mar 28, 2024
28$0
of $20.0M
Jul 3, 2018
H••••• V••••••• S•• X•• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$2.8M
Mar 28, 2024
5unknownunknown
H••••• V••••••• S•• X••••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicle2020 adv first reportedWound down$124,364
May 4, 2022
9unknownunknown
H••••• V••••••• S•• I• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$22.2M
May 4, 2022
21unknownunknown
H••••• V••••••• S•• V••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$14.6M
May 4, 2022
6unknownunknown
H••••• V••••••• S•• X• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$12.5M
May 4, 2022
4unknownunknown
H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$855,085
May 4, 2022
4unknownunknown
H••••• V••••••• S•• I•• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$335,466
May 4, 2022
9unknownunknown
H••••• V••••••• S•• X•• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$248,078
May 4, 2022
13unknownunknown
H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$201,642
May 4, 2022
5unknownunknown
H••••• V••••••• S•• V•• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$14,865
May 4, 2022
3unknownunknown
H••••• V••••••• S•• I•• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$2,435
May 4, 2022
4unknownunknown
H••••• V••••••• S•• V•••• L••SPV or co-invest vehicleunknownWound down$122
Jul 16, 2021
12unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
M•••••• R••• R•••••••
Managing Director Of H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• · since Mar 1, 2016
Partner
M•••••• F•••••
Managing Director Of H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• · since Mar 1, 2016
Partner
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
50 dated events
  1. Mar 28, 2024
    H••••• V••••••• G••••• S•• A••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $903,854
  2. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• V••••••• S•• V•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
  3. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
  4. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
  5. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
  6. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• V••••••• S•• I•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
  7. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• V••••••• S•• V••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
  8. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
  9. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• V••••••• S•• I• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
  10. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• V••••••• S•• I•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
  11. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X•• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
  12. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,908,566
  13. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• L•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,450,000
  14. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,421,712
  15. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• O••••••••• F••• S•• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $414,483
  16. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X•••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,418,660
  17. Mar 28, 2023
    H••••• O••••••••• F••• S•• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $330,868
  18. May 4, 2022
    H••••• V••••••• S•• V•••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L••
  19. May 4, 2022
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,282,505
  20. May 4, 2022
    H••••• O••••••••• F••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $700,000
  21. May 4, 2022
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,670,350
  22. May 4, 2022
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $925,000
  23. May 4, 2022
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,204,377
  24. May 4, 2022
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,707,602
  25. Jul 16, 2021
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,981,269
  26. Jul 16, 2021
    H••••• V••••••• S•• A•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,263,519
  27. Jul 16, 2021
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,458,410
  28. Jul 16, 2021
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,218,604
  29. Apr 1, 2020
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $557,231
  30. Apr 1, 2020
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,303,349
  31. Apr 1, 2020
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• M••••••••• L•• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $788,817
  32. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• V••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,107,247
  33. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V•••••••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $6,770,785
  34. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• I• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $7,948,397
  35. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• I••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $732,739
  36. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $8,448,841
  37. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $4,386,204
  38. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $266,032
  39. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• V•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $164,582
  40. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• V•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $608,271
  41. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• V• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $259,007
  42. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $904,995
  43. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $942,938
  44. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• I•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $356,254
  45. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X•• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000
  46. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X•••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $400,762
  47. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $219,525
  48. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• F•••••••• F••• I• L••• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $21,457,687
  49. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• S•• X••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by H••••• V••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $320,576
  50. Mar 26, 2019
    H••••• V••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $97M across 23 vehicles
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $89M across 21 vehicles
  3. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $101M across 29 vehicles
  4. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $101M across 26 vehicles
Evidence
35 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2019-03-26Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-17Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2019-03-26Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone(650) 918-7600Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone(650) 918-7600Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionH••••• V••••••• is an early stage venture capital studio focused on first-money-in and formation opportunities in Silicon Valley, Colorado, and Israel.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersGladwyne, PAMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersPalo Alto, CAMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address15 OLD GULPH RD, Gladwyne, PA, 19035Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address350 CAMBRIDGE AVE, SUITE 300, Palo Alto, CA, 94306Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported14Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported27Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$160MMar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$110MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported14Mar 17, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported27Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://h•••••••.com/Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleH••••• V•••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)