Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S••••• C•••• V••••••• C•••

S••••• C•••• V••••••• C•••

Institutional venture firmDallas, TXs•••••••••SEC venture capital fund adviserone firm, 2 filing advisers

This firm files as 2 advisers on s•••••••••: B••• L••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.

S••••• C•••• V••••••• is a Venture Capital firm focused on IT opportunities in Texas and California

venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)

Importance
8
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
2
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Dallas, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
5949 SHERRY LANE, SUITE 1162, Dallas, TX, 75225adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
214-265-2020adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jun 29, 2020
Private funds reported
1 (1 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$32.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
214-265-2020adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
early
Geography
texas
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Self-described
venture capital
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported, 2 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
S••••• C•••• V••••••• I•Fund2014 adv first reportedWound down$13.3M
Apr 1, 2016
8unknownunknown
S••••• C•••• V••••••• I•Fund2014 adv first reportedWound down$568,918
Apr 1, 2016
6unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
2 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. May 1, 2017
    S••••• C•••• V••••••• I• no longer reported on Form ADV by S••••• C•••• V••••••• C•••
  2. May 1, 2017
    S••••• C•••• V••••••• I• no longer reported on Form ADV by S••••• C•••• V••••••• C•••
  3. Apr 10, 2014
    S••••• C•••• V••••••• I• first reported on Form ADV by S••••• C•••• V••••••• C••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $568,918
  4. Apr 10, 2014
    S••••• C•••• V••••••• I• first reported on Form ADV by S••••• C•••• V••••••• C••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $13,259,379
  5. Apr 10, 2014
    S••••• C•••• V••••••• I•• first reported on Form ADV by S••••• C•••• V••••••• C••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $31,629,686
  6. Mar 30, 2012
    S••••• C•••• V••••••• C••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
31 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJun 29, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJun 29, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-30Jun 29, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2020-06-29Jun 29, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds1Jun 29, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone214-265-2020Jun 29, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
DescriptionS••••• C•••• V••••••• i•s a Venture Capital firm focused on IT opportunities in Texas and California
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersDallas, TXJun 29, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address5949 SHERRY LANE, SUITE 1162, Dallas, TX, 75225Jun 29, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Self-described typeventure_capital
The current and former partners at S••••• C•••• have managed five institutionally-funded venture capital funds and have made investments in over 90 portfolio companies.
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formCorporationJun 29, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Jun 29, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$32.0MJun 29, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated geographytexas
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated stagesearly
stage words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported1Jun 29, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.SILVERCREEKFUND.COMJun 29, 2020FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domains•••••••••
https://silvercreekfund.com/ redirected to https://www.silvercreekvc.com/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domains•••••••••
https://silvercreekfund.com/ redirected to https://silvercreekvc.com/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website statusunreachable
home page did not answer with HTML
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleS••••• C•••• V•••••••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)