The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / G•••• S••• M••••••••• L••

G•••• S••• M••••••••• L••

Micro VCUSg••••••••.vcSEC venture capital fund adviseremerging manager

Our passion lies in uncovering the gems hidden in the realm of complex technologies, from quantum computing and advanced robotics to breakthrough biotechnologies and beyond.

venture manager, reported GAV $26.3M across 2 vehicles

Importance
7
low
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
92
high
Completeness
44
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
31
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
unknown
Office address
unknown
Business phone
312-282-9800adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Jan 27, 2026
Private funds reported
2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$26.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business email
submissions@giantstep.vcgiantstep.vcpublished by the subject
business phone
312-282-9800adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, biotech, energy, deep tech, hardware, robotics, space, defense, industrial, quantum
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
bay area, global
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
E•••••••• I••• a• s••••• o• G•••• S••• C•••••• S•••••••• L•SPV or co-invest vehicle2025 form d first saleNewly closed$10.7M
Sep 12, 2026
12$10.1M
of $10.1M
Sep 3, 2025
S••••••• F••• I• L•FundunknownUnknown$15.6M
Sep 12, 2026
5$0
of $80.0M
Oct 25, 2024
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
0 current, 0 departed
No named professional yet. People arrive from Form ADV Schedule A (owners, officers, control persons) and the team page.
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
2 dated events
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    G•••• S••• M••••••••• L••: INSTITUTIONAL_VC -> MICRO_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $26.3M across 2 vehicles)
    Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
  2. Jan 27, 2026
    G•••• S••• M••••••••• L•• appears on the SEC adviser roster (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
Classification history
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $26.3M across 2 vehicles
  2. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 70%, cls-1)
    venture manager with no reported fund assets yet (scale unknown)
Evidence
18 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedJan 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserJan 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserJan 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-01-27Jan 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Adv pdf loadedadv-pdf-1Sep 12, 2026FactIAPD Form ADV Part 1 PDF per firm (current filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Schedule A)
SEC statusERA - ActiveJan 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2026-01-27Jan 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone312-282-9800Jan 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Contact page urlhttps://g••••••••.vc/
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
DescriptionOur passion lies in uncovering the gems hidden in the realm of complex technologies, from quantum computing and advanced robotics to breakthrough biotechnologies and beyond.
meta description
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyJan 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported2Jan 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$26.3MJan 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Stated geographybay area,global
geography words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Stated sectorsai,biotech,energy,deep_tech,hardware,robotics,space,defense,industrial,quantum
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported2Jan 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://g••••••••.vc/Jan 27, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Site titleG•••• S••• Capital - Innovation Beyond Boundaries
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)