DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A• V•••••••
A• V•••••••
Institutional venture firmGreenwich, CTa•••••••••.comSEC venture capital fund adviserpart of A••••••••• P•••••••
One of 2 advisers that share a•••••••••.com; the firm is A••••••••• P•••••••. A••••••••• P•••••••• L••. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
venture manager, reported GAV $167M across 8 vehicles
Importance
25
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
94
high
Research priority
13
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Greenwich, CTa•••••••••.s••.gov
- Office address
- ••• Lockedsec.gov
- Business phone
- ••• Lockeda•••••••••.s••.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting advisera•••••••••.s••.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund advisera•••••••••.s••.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 31, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 8 (8 venture capital funds)a•••••••••.s••.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $119Ma•••••••••.s••.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 646-893-4564adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
8 reported, 1 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A• C•••••••• V•••••••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | $1.1M Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | $1.0M of $1.0M | Feb 21, 2024 |
| A• C•••••••• M•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | $4.0M Mar 28, 2024 | 2 | $2.0M of $2.0M | Jul 25, 2023 |
| A• C•• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $80.6M Mar 28, 2024 | 9 | $7.3M of $8.3M | Mar 30, 2021 |
| A• Y• S••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $590,341 Mar 28, 2024 | 6 | $3.9M of $3.9M | Aug 10, 2021 |
| A• A•••• S•• I•• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $488 Mar 28, 2024 | 5 | $4.1M of $4.1M | Aug 12, 2021 |
| A• C•••••••• • E••• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $568,741 Mar 28, 2024 | 1 | $300,000 of $300,000 | Jun 4, 2020 |
| A• L••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 form d first sale | Mature | $31,984 Mar 28, 2024 | 7 | $1.1M of $3.0M | Nov 10, 2020 |
| A• F••• I••• L••• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $80.1M Mar 28, 2024 | 54 | unknown | unknown |
| A• A•••• S•• I• L•• | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 adv first reported | Wound down | $2.9M Mar 30, 2023 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 1 departed
J••••• M••••••• G•••••
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Aug 1, 2018
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- L••••• A•••••••• J•••••• · Managing Member · Aug 1, 2018 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
12 dated events
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceA• A•••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• C•••••••• V•••••••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 28, 2024••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• C•••••••• M•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• A•••• S•• I•• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2022••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• Y• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021••• Locked
- Mar 31, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• C•• S••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• C•••••••• • E••• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2021••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• L••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2020••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• A•••• S•• I• L••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 30, 2018••• LockedFirst SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Oct 30, 2018••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactA• F••• I••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $167M across 8 vehicles
Evidence
52 observations from 3 sources