DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Reach Management, LLC
Reach Management, LLC
Multi-stage venture firmSan Francisco, CAreachcap.comSEC venture capital fund adviserfundraising evidenceone firm, 2 filing advisers
This firm files as 2 advisers on reachcap.com: Reach Capital. Each keeps its own CRD, funds and filings; the grouping is the website each swore to on Form ADV and is recomputed every pass.
Compare the top payout online casinos for US players, with real bonus terms, banking options, and licensing checks so you know what you're signing up for.
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $697M
Importance
34
moderate
Active deployment
60
high
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
21
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 474 BRYANT STREET, San Francisco, CA, 94107adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 415-294-1622adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://www.reachcapital.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- May 18, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 9 (9 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $625Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 650-600-8236adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- business phone
- 415-294-1622adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- crypto, gaming
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- usa
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
10 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reach IV, L.P. | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $211M Mar 23, 2024 | 90 | $0 of $225M | Sep 27, 2022 |
| Reach Founders' Fund, L.P. | Fund | 2024 adv first reported | Early deployment | $4.0M Mar 23, 2024 | 48 | $0 of $5.0M | Feb 27, 2023 |
| Reach Opportunity I, LP | Opportunity fund | 2022 adv first reported | Active deployment | $50.7M Mar 23, 2024 | 30 | $0 of $50.0M | Jun 24, 2021 |
| Reach III, L.P. | Fund | 2021 adv first reported | Mature | $151M Mar 23, 2024 | 87 | $0 of $150M | Jun 30, 2020 |
| Reach Os Spv I, LP | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $6.5M Mar 23, 2024 | 2 | $6.5M of $6.5M | Feb 23, 2021 |
| Reach II Love Spv, L.P. | SPV or co-invest vehicle | 2020 adv first reported | Mature | $26.5M Mar 23, 2024 | 4 | $0 | Jul 22, 2019 |
| Newschools Seed, L.P. | Seed fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $6.3M Mar 23, 2024 | 1 | $11.6M of $11.6M | Oct 30, 2015 |
| Reach II, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $168M Mar 23, 2024 | 38 | $0 of $75.0M | Oct 3, 2017 |
| Reach, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $72.7M Mar 23, 2024 | 35 | $0 of $50.0M | Jul 16, 2015 |
| Reach V, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Fundraising | unknown | unknown | $0 of $275M | Jun 2, 2026 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
4 current, 0 departed
Esteban Sosnik
PartnerManaging Director · since Jul 1, 2015
Jennifer Carolan
PartnerManaging Director · since Jul 1, 2015
Shauntel Poulson
PartnerManaging Director · since Jul 1, 2015
Wayee Fatima Chu
PartnerManaging Director · since Jul 1, 2015
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
12 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
OWL Ventures 1 shared · one timeSixty8 Capital 1 shared · one timeGreymatter Capital 1 shared · one timeJefferson River Capital 1 shared · one timeFCA Ventures 1 shared · one timeMother Ventures 1 shared · one timeHaymaker Ventures LLC 1 shared · one time · they led 1Peterson Ventures 1 shared · one timeAlleycorp Advisers, LLC 1 shared · one timeSemperVirens VC 1 shared · one timeBertelsmann Healthcare Investments 1 shared · one timeHuman Capital 1 shared · one time · they led 1
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
8 dated events
- Mar 23, 2024Reach IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Reach Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $211,151,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactReach IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 23, 2024Reach Founders' Fund, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Reach Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,979,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactReach Founders' Fund, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 16, 2022Reach Os Spv I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Reach Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $14,014,432Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactReach Os Spv I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 16, 2022Reach Opportunity I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Reach Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $54,719,957Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactReach Opportunity I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 7, 2021Reach III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Reach Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $164,021,665Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactReach III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 27, 2020Reach II Love Spv, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Reach Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,000,006Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactReach II Love Spv, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2018Reach Management, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 21, 2018Reach II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Reach Management, LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $53,306,023Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactReach II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $697M
Evidence
45 observations from 3 sources