DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••• M••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•
S•••• M••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•
no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Importance
12
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
98
high
Research priority
3
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- New York, NYadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1370 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS, 23RD FLOOR, New York, NY, 10019adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 212-207-4945adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- s•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- private fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 29, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 4 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $42.0Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 212-207-4945adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
4 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• M••• C••••••••• S••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2015 form d first sale | Harvest | $19.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 4 | $8.7M of $8.7M | Sep 9, 2015 |
| S•••• M••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $21.0M Mar 29, 2024 | 3 | $17.4M | Dec 10, 2014 |
| S•••• M••• C••••••••• S••• L• | SPV or co-invest vehicle · ADV: Private Equity Fund | 2013 form d first sale | Harvest | $1.5M Mar 29, 2024 | 5 | $16.3M of $16.3M | Aug 23, 2013 |
| S•••• M••• C•••••• P••••••• F••••••• F•••• L••• | Fund · ADV: Private Equity Fund | unknown | Unknown | $58,237 Mar 29, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 0 departed
V•••••• P••••••• F•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Oct 1, 2011
C••••• L• F•••••••
OtherLp · since Mar 1, 2013
C•••• P•••••••••
Platform and operationsChief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2011
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Mar 30, 2016S•••• M••• C••••••••• S••• L• first reported on Form ADV by S•••• M••• Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $8,670,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• M••• C••••••••• S••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2014S•••• M••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L• first reported on Form ADV by S•••• M••• Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $21,745,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• M••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2014S•••• M••• C••••••••• S••• L• first reported on Form ADV by S•••• M••• Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $16,192,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• M••• C••••••••• S••• L•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 1, 2013C••••• L• F••••••• joined Schedule A of S•••• M••• Capital Partners, LLC as Lp
- Mar 30, 2012S•••• M••• Capital Partners, LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 30, 2012S•••• M••• C•••••• P••••••• F••••••• F•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by S•••• M••• Capital Partners, LLC (Private Equity Fund), GAV $111,170,934Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactS•••• M••• C•••••• P••••••• F••••••• F•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Candidate (candidate, 50%, cls-1)no sworn venture fact yet (name or round mention only)
Evidence
40 observations from 2 sources