DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / Mosaik Partners
Mosaik Partners
both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $380M
Importance
38
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
21
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 555 CALIFORNIA STREET, 27TH FLOOR, San Francisco, CA, 94104adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 707-266-4840adviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 8, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $401Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Owners on Schedule A
- Mosaik Management, LLC (General Partner), NA
- business email
- info@mosaikpartners.commosaikpartners.compublished by the subject
- business phone
- 707-266-4840adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
13 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- ai, enterprise software, fintech, b2b
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 13
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosaik Opportunity Fund Pn, LP | Opportunity fund | 2024 form d first sale | Early deployment | unknown | unknown | $17.0M | Aug 30, 2024 |
| Mosaik Fund III, LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $93.2M Mar 19, 2024 | 82 | $75.3M of $100M | Aug 17, 2022 |
| Mosaik Opportunity Fund I, LP | Opportunity fund | 2019 form d first sale | Mature | $29.9M Mar 19, 2024 | 12 | $8.2M of $8.2M | Oct 25, 2019 |
| Mosaik Fund II, LP | Fund | 2016 form d first sale | Harvest | $128M Mar 19, 2024 | 80 | $24.3M of $75.0M | Oct 10, 2017 |
| Mosaik Growth Fund I, LP | Growth fund | 2014 form d first sale | Harvest | $69.6M Mar 19, 2024 | 46 | $13.6M | Apr 11, 2014 |
| Mosaik Opportunity Fund II, LP | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | $58.9M Mar 19, 2024 | 48 | $0 of $25.0M | Jul 16, 2020 |
| Mosaik Opportunity Fund III, L.P. | Opportunity fund | unknown | Unknown | unknown | unknown | $0 | Aug 21, 2024 |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
Edwin Miles Kilburn
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jan 1, 2012
Howard Alvin Mergelkamp
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jan 1, 2012
Howard Mergelkamp III
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Miles Kilburn
Managing partnerManaging Partner
Eric Varney
PartnerPartner
John Katzenmeyer
PartnerPartner
John William Katzenmeyer
PartnerPartner · since Jul 1, 2021
Investments on record
13 edges, 11 companies, 0 partner-attributed
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
- Feb 15, 2022Mosaik Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2022Mosaik Opportunity Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mosaik Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $39,564,072Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMosaik Opportunity Fund II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2022Mosaik Opportunity Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mosaik Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,360,716Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMosaik Opportunity Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2022Mosaik Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mosaik Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $136,705,699Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMosaik Fund II, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2022Mosaik Growth Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mosaik Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $72,233,052Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMosaik Growth Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Feb 15, 2022Mosaik Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mosaik Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,611,052Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactMosaik Fund III, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $380M
Evidence
36 observations from 3 sources