Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / Mosaik Partners

Mosaik Partners

Multi-stage venture firmSan Francisco, CAmosaikpartners.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $380M

Importance
38
elevated
Active deployment
55
elevated
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
63
high
Freshness
100
high
Research priority
21
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
555 CALIFORNIA STREET, 27TH FLOOR, San Francisco, CA, 94104adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
707-266-4840adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Mar 8, 2026
Private funds reported
7 (7 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$401Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Owners on Schedule A
Mosaik Management, LLC (General Partner), NA
business email
info@mosaikpartners.commosaikpartners.compublished by the subject
business phone
707-266-4840adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
13 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
ai, enterprise software, fintech, b2b
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation
series b 100%
Stage at first entry
series b 100%
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate 0%follow-on rate 0%new logos, 12 months 13
Funds and vehicles
7 reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Mosaik Opportunity Fund Pn, LPOpportunity fund2024 form d first saleEarly deploymentunknownunknown$17.0MAug 30, 2024
Mosaik Fund III, LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$93.2M
Mar 19, 2024
82$75.3M
of $100M
Aug 17, 2022
Mosaik Opportunity Fund I, LPOpportunity fund2019 form d first saleMature$29.9M
Mar 19, 2024
12$8.2M
of $8.2M
Oct 25, 2019
Mosaik Fund II, LPFund2016 form d first saleHarvest$128M
Mar 19, 2024
80$24.3M
of $75.0M
Oct 10, 2017
Mosaik Growth Fund I, LPGrowth fund2014 form d first saleHarvest$69.6M
Mar 19, 2024
46$13.6MApr 11, 2014
Mosaik Opportunity Fund II, LPOpportunity fundunknownUnknown$58.9M
Mar 19, 2024
48$0
of $25.0M
Jul 16, 2020
Mosaik Opportunity Fund III, L.P.Opportunity fundunknownUnknownunknownunknown$0Aug 21, 2024
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
7 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
13 edges, 11 companies, 0 partner-attributed
CompanyRoundRolePartnerRound sizeThis investorDateSource
Azimuth GRCportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Boostportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Cassiniportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
KORportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
MagicCubeportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
PatientPayportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Payouts Networkportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Peernovaportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Point Predictiveportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Sigma360portfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
vWiseportfolio listingunknownunknownunknownunknownSep 16, 2026Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
MagicCubeFunding roundparticipantunknown$10.0MunknownJan 11, 2026Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
KORSeries B · Series BparticipantunknownunknownunknownOct 14, 2025Fact Press release wires (Business Wire, PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire public RSS)
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
6 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
6 dated events
  1. Feb 15, 2022
    Mosaik Partners first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  2. Feb 15, 2022
    Mosaik Opportunity Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mosaik Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $39,564,072
  3. Feb 15, 2022
    Mosaik Opportunity Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mosaik Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $22,360,716
  4. Feb 15, 2022
    Mosaik Fund II, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mosaik Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $136,705,699
  5. Feb 15, 2022
    Mosaik Growth Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mosaik Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $72,233,052
  6. Feb 15, 2022
    Mosaik Fund III, LP first reported on Form ADV by Mosaik Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $20,611,052
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Multi-stage venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    both early and growth/opportunity families, reported GAV $380M
Evidence
36 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedMar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2022-02-15Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2026-03-08Mar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-19Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveMar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2022-02-15Mar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone707-266-4840Mar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone707-266-4840Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://mosaikpartners.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address555 CALIFORNIA STREET, 27TH FLOOR, San Francisco, CA, 94104Mar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address555 CALIFORNIA STREET, 27TH FLOOR, San Francisco, CA, 94104Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited PartnershipMar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited PartnershipMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Portfolio pagehttps://mosaikpartners.com/companies
12 entries read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Private funds reported7Mar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported5Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$401MMar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$380MMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Stated sectorsai,enterprise_software,fintech,b2b
sector words on the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Team pagehttps://mosaikpartners.com/team
4 name/title pairs read
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Venture funds reported7Mar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported5Mar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.MOSAIKPARTNERS.COMMar 8, 2026FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.MOSAIKPARTNERS.COMMar 19, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleMosaik Partners
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)