DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
Firms / BFV Management LLC
BFV Management LLC
venture manager, reported GAV $355M across 22 vehicles
Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1303 SAN ANTONIO STREET, SUITE 100, Austin, TX, 78701adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 210-920-4715adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- https://brandfoundryvc.com
- SEC adviser type
- exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Apr 3, 2025
- Private funds reported
- 22 (22 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $355Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- business phone
- 210-920-4715adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
22 reported, 4 no longer reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brand Foundry Ventures Fund V, L.P. | Fund | 2023 adv first reported | Active deployment | $125M Sep 9, 2024 | 87 | $0 of $125M | Jul 12, 2022 |
| BFV Force of Gravity Fund LP | Fund | 2022 form d first sale | Active deployment | $5.5M Sep 9, 2024 | 25 | $5.5M of $5.5M | Apr 28, 2022 |
| BFV Sticky Toffee Pudding Fund LP | Fund | 2021 form d first sale | Mature | $25.1M Sep 9, 2024 | 41 | $25.1M of $25.1M | Jul 22, 2022 |
| Brand Foundry Ventures Fund IV, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $122M Sep 9, 2024 | 97 | $0 of $100M | Nov 13, 2020 |
| Brand Foundry Ventures Fund III, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $30.0M Sep 9, 2024 | 52 | $0 of $50.0M | Sep 4, 2018 |
| Brand Foundry Ventures Fund II, L.P. | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $25.0M Sep 9, 2024 | 45 | unknown | unknown |
| Brand Foundry Ventures Fund I, LP | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $10.0M Sep 9, 2024 | 25 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Henry Fund II, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.0M Sep 9, 2024 | 18 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Harrys Fund LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $2.0M Sep 9, 2024 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Sidecar Fund II, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $1.5M Sep 9, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Henry Fund, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.5M Sep 9, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Clove Fund LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $1.0M Sep 9, 2024 | 10 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Coedition Fund LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $750,000 Sep 9, 2024 | 8 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Koio Fund, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $500,000 Sep 9, 2024 | 5 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV the Sill Fund, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $500,000 Sep 9, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV the Sill Fund III LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $500,000 Sep 9, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV the Sill Fund II, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $500,000 Sep 9, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Sandbox Fund I, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $250,000 Sep 9, 2024 | 4 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Sidecar Fund I, LLC | SPV or co-invest vehicle | unknown | Unknown | $250,000 Sep 9, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Smilo Fund, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $250,000 Sep 9, 2024 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Yumi Fund, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $250,000 Sep 9, 2024 | 7 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Trace Fund, LLC | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $250,000 Sep 9, 2024 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Lola Fund III LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $3.5M Jul 6, 2023 | 16 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Lola Fund, LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $500,000 Jul 6, 2023 | 6 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Lola Fund II, LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $500,000 Jul 6, 2023 | 3 | unknown | unknown |
| BFV Lola Secondary Fund, LLC | Fund | unknown | Wound down | $250,000 Jul 6, 2023 | 2 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Andrew C Mitchell
Managing partnerManaging Member · since Oct 1, 2020
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
31 dated events
- Sep 9, 2024BFV Lola Secondary Fund, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceBFV Lola Secondary Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 9, 2024BFV Lola Fund II, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceBFV Lola Fund II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 9, 2024BFV Lola Fund, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceBFV Lola Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 9, 2024BFV Lola Fund III LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLCFund no longer reportedFundsInferenceBFV Lola Fund III LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023BFV Force of Gravity Fund LP first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Force of Gravity Fund LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jul 6, 2023Brand Foundry Ventures Fund V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $75,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBrand Foundry Ventures Fund V, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2022BFV Sticky Toffee Pudding Fund LP first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,100,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Sticky Toffee Pudding Fund LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Lola Fund III LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Lola Fund III LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Lola Secondary Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Lola Secondary Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Sandbox Fund I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Sandbox Fund I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021Brand Foundry Ventures Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBrand Foundry Ventures Fund IV, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021Brand Foundry Ventures Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBrand Foundry Ventures Fund II, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021Brand Foundry Ventures Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBrand Foundry Ventures Fund III, L.P.SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Coedition Fund LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $750,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Coedition Fund LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Harrys Fund LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Harrys Fund LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Henry Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Henry Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Henry Fund II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Henry Fund II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Koio Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Koio Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Lola Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Lola Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV the Sill Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV the Sill Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV the Sill Fund II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV the Sill Fund II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV the Sill Fund III LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV the Sill Fund III LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Trace Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Trace Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Yumi Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Yumi Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Clove Fund LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Clove Fund LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Sidecar Fund I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Sidecar Fund I, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Smilo Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Smilo Fund, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Sidecar Fund II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Sidecar Fund II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021Brand Foundry Ventures Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBrand Foundry Ventures Fund I, LPSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Apr 19, 2021BFV Lola Fund II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactBFV Lola Fund II, LLCSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Classification history
- Sep 12, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $355M across 22 vehicles
Evidence
36 observations from 3 sources