Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

Firms / BFV Management LLC

BFV Management LLC

Institutional venture firmAustin, TXbrandfoundryvc.comSEC venture capital fund adviser

venture manager, reported GAV $355M across 22 vehicles

Importance
32
moderate
Active deployment
25
moderate
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
50
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
14
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
Austin, TXadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
1303 SAN ANTONIO STREET, SUITE 100, Austin, TX, 78701adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
210-920-4715adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
exempt reporting adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
Latest Form ADV
Apr 3, 2025
Private funds reported
22 (22 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$355Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
business phone
210-920-4715adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
22 reported, 4 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
Brand Foundry Ventures Fund V, L.P.Fund2023 adv first reportedActive deployment$125M
Sep 9, 2024
87$0
of $125M
Jul 12, 2022
BFV Force of Gravity Fund LPFund2022 form d first saleActive deployment$5.5M
Sep 9, 2024
25$5.5M
of $5.5M
Apr 28, 2022
BFV Sticky Toffee Pudding Fund LPFund2021 form d first saleMature$25.1M
Sep 9, 2024
41$25.1M
of $25.1M
Jul 22, 2022
Brand Foundry Ventures Fund IV, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$122M
Sep 9, 2024
97$0
of $100M
Nov 13, 2020
Brand Foundry Ventures Fund III, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$30.0M
Sep 9, 2024
52$0
of $50.0M
Sep 4, 2018
Brand Foundry Ventures Fund II, L.P.FundunknownUnknown$25.0M
Sep 9, 2024
45unknownunknown
Brand Foundry Ventures Fund I, LPFundunknownUnknown$10.0M
Sep 9, 2024
25unknownunknown
BFV Henry Fund II, LLCFundunknownUnknown$2.0M
Sep 9, 2024
18unknownunknown
BFV Harrys Fund LLCFundunknownUnknown$2.0M
Sep 9, 2024
16unknownunknown
BFV Sidecar Fund II, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$1.5M
Sep 9, 2024
4unknownunknown
BFV Henry Fund, LLCFundunknownUnknown$1.5M
Sep 9, 2024
10unknownunknown
BFV Clove Fund LLCFundunknownUnknown$1.0M
Sep 9, 2024
10unknownunknown
BFV Coedition Fund LLCFundunknownUnknown$750,000
Sep 9, 2024
8unknownunknown
BFV Koio Fund, LLCFundunknownUnknown$500,000
Sep 9, 2024
5unknownunknown
BFV the Sill Fund, LLCFundunknownUnknown$500,000
Sep 9, 2024
3unknownunknown
BFV the Sill Fund III LLCFundunknownUnknown$500,000
Sep 9, 2024
7unknownunknown
BFV the Sill Fund II, LLCFundunknownUnknown$500,000
Sep 9, 2024
4unknownunknown
BFV Sandbox Fund I, LLCFundunknownUnknown$250,000
Sep 9, 2024
4unknownunknown
BFV Sidecar Fund I, LLCSPV or co-invest vehicleunknownUnknown$250,000
Sep 9, 2024
3unknownunknown
BFV Smilo Fund, LLCFundunknownUnknown$250,000
Sep 9, 2024
2unknownunknown
BFV Yumi Fund, LLCFundunknownUnknown$250,000
Sep 9, 2024
7unknownunknown
BFV Trace Fund, LLCFundunknownUnknown$250,000
Sep 9, 2024
3unknownunknown
BFV Lola Fund III LLCFundunknownWound down$3.5M
Jul 6, 2023
16unknownunknown
BFV Lola Fund, LLCFundunknownWound down$500,000
Jul 6, 2023
6unknownunknown
BFV Lola Fund II, LLCFundunknownWound down$500,000
Jul 6, 2023
3unknownunknown
BFV Lola Secondary Fund, LLCFundunknownWound down$250,000
Jul 6, 2023
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
1 current, 0 departed
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
31 dated events
  1. Sep 9, 2024
    BFV Lola Secondary Fund, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC
  2. Sep 9, 2024
    BFV Lola Fund II, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC
  3. Sep 9, 2024
    BFV Lola Fund, LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC
  4. Sep 9, 2024
    BFV Lola Fund III LLC no longer reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC
  5. Jul 6, 2023
    BFV Force of Gravity Fund LP first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $5,500,000
  6. Jul 6, 2023
    Brand Foundry Ventures Fund V, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $75,000,000
  7. Mar 31, 2022
    BFV Sticky Toffee Pudding Fund LP first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,100,000
  8. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Lola Fund III LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $3,500,000
  9. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Lola Secondary Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000
  10. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Sandbox Fund I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000
  11. Apr 19, 2021
    Brand Foundry Ventures Fund IV, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $100,000,000
  12. Apr 19, 2021
    Brand Foundry Ventures Fund II, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $25,000,000
  13. Apr 19, 2021
    Brand Foundry Ventures Fund III, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $32,000,000
  14. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Coedition Fund LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $750,000
  15. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Harrys Fund LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000
  16. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Henry Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,500,000
  17. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Henry Fund II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $2,000,000
  18. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Koio Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000
  19. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Lola Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000
  20. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV the Sill Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000
  21. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV the Sill Fund II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000
  22. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV the Sill Fund III LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000
  23. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Trace Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000
  24. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Yumi Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000
  25. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Clove Fund LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,000,000
  26. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Management LLC first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)
  27. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Sidecar Fund I, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000
  28. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Smilo Fund, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,000
  29. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Sidecar Fund II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,500,000
  30. Apr 19, 2021
    Brand Foundry Ventures Fund I, LP first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $10,000,000
  31. Apr 19, 2021
    BFV Lola Fund II, LLC first reported on Form ADV by BFV Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $500,000
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)
    venture manager, reported GAV $355M across 22 vehicles
Evidence
36 observations from 3 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
Why admittedvc_exemption,vc_funds_reportedApr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserApr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC exemption claimedventure_capital_fund_adviserSep 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserApr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC adviser typeexempt_reporting_adviserSep 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2021-04-19Sep 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2025-04-03Apr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-09-09Sep 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
SEC statusERA - ActiveApr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
SEC status effective2021-04-19Apr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture share of reported funds1Sep 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone210-920-4715Apr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Business phone210-920-4715Sep 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersAustin, TXApr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
HeadquartersAustin, TXSep 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address1303 SAN ANTONIO STREET, SUITE 100, Austin, TX, 78701Apr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Office address1303 SAN ANTONIO STREET, SUITE 100, Austin, TX, 78701Sep 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanyApr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Legal formLimited Liability CompanySep 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported22Apr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private funds reported22Sep 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$355MApr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$355MSep 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported22Apr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Venture funds reported22Sep 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Websitehttps://brandfoundryvc.comApr 3, 2025FactSEC Form ADV monthly roster (registered + exempt reporting advisers)
Websitehttps://brandfoundryvc.comSep 9, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Website resolved domainbrandfoundry.com
https://brandfoundryvc.com/ redirected to https://brandfoundry.com/
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Website resolved domainbrandfoundry.com
https://brandfoundryvc.com/ redirected to https://brandfoundry.com/
Sep 14, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Site titleBrand Foundry Ventures
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)