DFX Intelligence
Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M•••••• C•••••••••
M•••••• C•••••••••
Empowering women’s sports through inclusive, community-driven institutions built for this moment in history.
venture manager, reported GAV $149M across 2 vehicles
Importance
23
moderate
Active deployment
48
elevated
Emerging
58
elevated
Completeness
56
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
32
moderate
Identity and regulatory footprint
- Headquarters
- unknown
- Office address
- unknown
- Business phone
- 312-515-9851adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- m•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- venture capital fund adviseradviserinfo.sec.govItem 2.B(1): advises solely venture capital funds
- Latest Form ADV
- Jul 2, 2026
- Private funds reported
- 2 (2 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $252Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $252Mthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 6
- Owners on Schedule A
- B••••••••• • N•••••• L••••• T•••• D•••• 8••••• (Owner), E
- business phone
- 312-515-9851adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
6 observed deals
Stated (the firm’s website)
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- boston
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors
unknown 100%
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 6
Funds and vehicles
2 reported
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•••••• C••••••••• F•••• L• | Fund | 2023 form d first sale | Active deployment | unknown | unknown | $23.0M | Mar 12, 2025 |
| F•• 0• | Fund | unknown | Unknown | $149M Nov 8, 2024 | 94 | unknown | unknown |
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
6 current, 0 departed
J••• E•••••• B•••••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Jan 1, 2023
K••• E•••• N••••••
Board or advisoryTrustee · since Jan 1, 2023
J•••••• L••• R•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner · since Jan 1, 2023
J•••••• R•••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
K••• N••••••
Managing partnerManaging Partner
C•••••• M••••••
Platform and operationsHead of Operations
Investments on record
6 edges, 5 companies, 0 partner-attributed
| Company | Round | Role | Partner | Round size | This investor | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••• C••• F• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| B••••• L••••• F• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| C•••••••• W••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| F• V••••••• B••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
| F• V••••••• B••••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Portfolio company websites (about, investors, press pages) |
| S•• D•••• W••• | portfolio listing | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Sep 16, 2026 | Fact Venture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages) |
“This investor” is the amount disclosed for this investor alone; it is unknown unless a source said it. The round size is the whole round.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
4 dated events
- Sep 15, 2026M•••••• C•••••••••: MICRO_VC -> INSTITUTIONAL_VC (venture manager, reported GAV $149M across 2 vehicles)Classification changedClassificationInferenceno URL
- May 17, 2023M•••••• C••••••••• first filed Form ADV (ERA, venture capital fund adviser exemption)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- May 17, 2023F•• 0• first reported on Form ADV by M•••••• C••••••••• (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $56,860,000Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactF•• 0•SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2023J••• E•••••• B••••••••• joined Schedule A of M•••••• C••••••••• as Trustee
Classification history
- Sep 15, 2026Institutional venture firm (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $149M across 2 vehicles
- Sep 12, 2026Micro VC (confirmed, 95%, cls-1)venture manager, reported GAV $0.0M across 1 vehicles
Evidence
33 observations from 3 sources