Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.

The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

Private equity with venture activity · probableSan Francisco, CAl•••••••••SEC registered investment adviser

registered adviser; venture funds are 17% of 1 private funds

Importance
13
low
Active deployment
0
low
Emerging
0
low
Completeness
38
elevated
Freshness
99
high
Research priority
4
low
Identity and regulatory footprint
Headquarters
San Francisco, CAadviserinfo.sec.gov
Office address
111 PINE STREET, SUITE #1700, San Francisco, CA, 94111adviserinfo.sec.gov
Business phone
415-821-8585adviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC adviser type
registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
SEC exemption claimed
unknown
Latest Form ADV
Mar 28, 2024
Private funds reported
1 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
Private fund gross assets
$116Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
Regulatory AUM
$1.0Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
Employees
6
Owners on Schedule A
V••••• a•• K•••• H•••• R•••••••• T•••• U•• D•••• O•••••• 2•• 1••• (Member), E
business email
investmentteam@legatocm.comlegatocm.compublished by the subject
business phone
415-821-8585adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
Stated thesis versus observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated (the firm’s website)
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Stages
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated
Check size
not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
Observed (from deals on record)
Stage at participation: no observed deals yet
Stage at first entry: no observed deals yet
Sectors: no observed deals yet
lead rate n/afollow-on rate n/anew logos, 12 months 0
Funds and vehicles
0 reported, 1 no longer reported
VehicleTypeVintageLifecycleReported GAVOwnersForm D soldLatest Form D
L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• V•••••••• L••Feeder or parallelunknownWound down$1.6M
Jun 27, 2013
2unknownunknown
GAV is the gross asset value the adviser reported on Form ADV for the vehicle, never the fund’s committed size and never dry powder. Form D sold is the amount sold as of the latest filing, never a final close.
Investment team
3 current, 17 departed
17 departed (kept with end dates)
Investments on record
0 edges, 0 companies, 0 partner-attributed
No investment on record yet. Edges arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, financing announcements, and Form D board seats.
Co-investors
0 relationships from shared deals, counted for the whole firm
No co-investor relationship yet: these are derived only from rounds and portfolio listings the graph has seen both investors on.
Limited partners
0 disclosed
No LP commitment on record. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote: a pension report (see Limited partners for the plans read), a fund announcement naming the LP, or a Form ADV owner. The fund page carries the LP’s reported performance.
Timeline
31 dated events
  1. Mar 28, 2024
    E••• C••• P•••••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
  2. Mar 28, 2024
    T•••••• M•••••• B••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
  3. Mar 28, 2024
    L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• V•••••••• L•• no longer reported on Form ADV by L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
  4. Jan 1, 2022
    T•••••• M•••••• B••• joined Schedule A of L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Member
  5. Jan 1, 2022
    D•••• D• T•••••••• joined Schedule A of L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• as Member
  6. Mar 23, 2021
    A••• S••• L••••• (Limited Partner Outside Of The Firm) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
  7. Aug 10, 2015
    C••••••••• J••• D••• (Elected Member) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  8. Aug 10, 2015
    W•••••• J••• K•••• (Elected Member) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  9. Aug 10, 2015
    J••• P••••• F••••••• (Elected Member) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  10. Aug 10, 2015
    A••• J• K•••••• (Director) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  11. Aug 10, 2015
    L••••• M••••••••• (Svp, Chief Compliance Officer, Legal Counsel & Secretary) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  12. Aug 10, 2015
    N••••• E•••••••• M•••• (Director) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  13. Aug 10, 2015
    A••••• B•••• L•••••• (Elected Member) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  14. Aug 10, 2015
    J••• A••••• B•••••••• (Elected Member) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  15. Jul 14, 2015
    R••••• L•• L••••••• (Chief Executive Officer) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  16. Jul 14, 2015
    T••••• W•••••••• (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  17. Jul 14, 2015
    W•••••• P•••••• (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  18. Jul 14, 2015
    G••••• P•••• G•••• (Member) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  19. Jul 14, 2015
    W•••••• A••••• N••••• (Trustee) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  20. Apr 1, 2013
    A••• A••••• S•••••••• (Director) no longer on Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC
  21. Nov 1, 2012
    N••••• E•••••••• M•••• joined Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC as Director
  22. May 1, 2012
    J••• P••••• F••••••• joined Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC as Elected Member
  23. Mar 29, 2012
    L••••• Capital Management LLC first filed Form ADV (IA)
  24. Mar 29, 2012
    L••••• C•••••• M••••••••• V•••••••• L•• first reported on Form ADV by L••••• Capital Management LLC (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $1,529,666
  25. Apr 1, 2011
    W•••••• J••• K•••• joined Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC as Elected Member
  26. Jan 1, 2010
    C••••••••• J••• D••• joined Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC as Elected Member
  27. Jan 1, 2009
    R••••• L•• L••••••• joined Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC as Chief Executive Officer
  28. Jan 1, 2008
    A••• S••• L••••• joined Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC as Member
  29. May 1, 2003
    J••• A••••• B•••••••• joined Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC as Elected Member
  30. May 1, 2003
    A••••• B•••• L•••••• joined Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC as Elected Member
  31. 1•••-10-01
    K•••• L••• H•••• joined Schedule A of L••••• Capital Management LLC as Trustee
Classification history
  1. Sep 12, 2026
    Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)
    registered adviser; venture funds are 17% of 1 private funds
Evidence
50 observations from 2 sources
Every observation behind this profile, with its source, date and class
FactValueEffectiveClassSource
SEC adviser typeregistered_investment_adviserMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
First Form ADV filing2012-03-29Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Adv history loadedadv-hist-1Sep 12, 2026FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Latest Form ADV filing2024-03-28Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture share of reported funds0Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Business phone415-821-8585Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Contact page urlhttps://www.legatocm.com/contact
contact page linked from the home page
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)
Employees6Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
HeadquartersSan Francisco, CAMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Office address111 PINE STREET, SUITE #1700, San Francisco, CA, 94111Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private funds reported1Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Private fund gross assets (reported)$116MMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Regulatory AUM (adviser, not fund size)$1.0BMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Venture funds reported0Mar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
WebsiteHTTP://WWW.L•••••CM.COMMar 28, 2024FactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
Site titleL••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
title tag
Sep 16, 2026FactVenture organization websites (about, team, portfolio, thesis, news pages)