Venture Capital Intelligence
Firms, funds, partners, companies and rounds from sworn filings, firm sites and announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Facts, inferences and estimates are labelled as such. A fund target is never a close, GAV is never dry powder, and a round size is never an investor’s check.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••• P•••
Welcome A•••• Clients CW Advisors is very pleased to announce its partnership with A••••. We are delighted to welcome A•••• clients to CWA! To access your Client Portal, please click here. The combination of our advisory firms will allow us to provide you with an even higher level of client care and expanded wealth management […]
registered adviser; venture funds are 25% of 2 private funds
- Headquarters
- Richmond, VAadviserinfo.sec.gov
- Office address
- 1806 SUMMIT AVENUE, SUITE 100, Richmond, VA, 23230adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Business phone
- 804-358-2702adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Website
- a•••••••••.com
- SEC adviser type
- registered investment adviseradviserinfo.sec.gov
- SEC exemption claimed
- unknown
- Latest Form ADV
- Mar 26, 2024
- Private funds reported
- 2 (0 venture capital funds)adviserinfo.sec.gov
- Private fund gross assets
- $14.3Madviserinfo.sec.govreported GAV of the funds, the adviser's own number; not fund size, not dry powder
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.1Bthe adviser's RAUM, a regulatory measure, never a fund size
- Employees
- 21
- business phone
- 804-358-2702adviserinfo.sec.govpublished by the subject
- Sectors
- cybersecurity
- Stages
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated
- Check size
- not stated; DFX does not estimate checks from round sizes
- Self-described
- family office
| Vehicle | Type | Vintage | Lifecycle | Reported GAV | Owners | Form D sold | Latest Form D |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• V•••••• P••••••• 2•••• L••• | Fund | 2000 name year | Wound down | $14,000 Sep 29, 2017 | 22 | unknown | unknown |
1 departed (kept with end dates)
- J••• E•••••• P•••• · Chief Investment Officer · Dec 1, 2006 to Mar 24, 2016 Inference
- Mar 26, 2024M•• V•••••• P••••••• 2•••• L••• no longer reported on Form ADV by A••••• P•••Fund no longer reportedFundsInferenceM•• V•••••• P••••••• 2•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Jan 1, 2020V•• N••••• joined Schedule A of A••••• P••• as Principal, Client Services Manager
- Jan 1, 2018M•••••• A••• F•••• joined Schedule A of J••••payne Partners, P.C. as Principal, Financial Strategist
- Jan 1, 2018J•••• L•• M••••• joined Schedule A of J••••payne Partners, P.C. as Principal, Financial Strategist
- Jan 1, 2017A•••• O•• joined Schedule A of J••••payne Partners, P.C. as Chief Compliance Officer
- Mar 24, 2016J••• E•••••• P•••• (Chief Investment Officer) no longer on Schedule A of J••••payne Partners, P.C.
- Jan 1, 2015C•••••• J•••• joined Schedule A of J••••payne Partners, P.C. as Chief Operating Officer
- Apr 1, 2013M•• V•••••• P••••••• 2•••• L••• first reported on Form ADV by J••••payne Partners, P.C. (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $250,500Fund first reported on Form ADVFundsFactM•• V•••••• P••••••• 2•••• L•••SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Mar 31, 2012J••••payne Partners, P.C. first filed Form ADV (IA)First SEC adviser filingOrganizationFactSEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (every filing, Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B)
- Sep 12, 2026Private equity with venture activity (probable, 75%, cls-1)registered adviser; venture funds are 25% of 2 private funds