DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Venture Capital Intelligence at $199 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Funds / E•••• F••••••• M•••••••• F••• I••• L•••
E•••• F••••••• M•••••••• F••• I••• L•••
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- 2014basis: form d first sale
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- indefinitewhat may be sold, not what was raised; file 021-215782, sworn by the adviser or filed under this vehicle
- Form D sold
- $2.3Bas of the filing of Apr 17, 2014, 180 investors
- First sale
- Apr 9, 2014
- Reported GAV
- $1.4Bon the Form ADV filed Sep 14, 2026; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 290
- Reported on ADV
- Mar 24, 2015 to Sep 14, 2026
- Structure
- master
Fundraising evidenceWhat counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.
Unknown
latest Form D 2014-04-17, older than 15 months (fr-1)
evidence dated Apr 17, 2014.
Lifecycle
Harvest
vintage over 7 years, still reported
age years: 12first sale: 2014-04-09vintage year: $2,014adv gav as of: 2026-09-14vintage basis: form_d_first_saleform d sold usd: $2.3Bform d offering usd: n/aform d latest filed at: 2014-04-17
The fund's own reporting through time
13 Form ADV filings
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 24, 2015 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.0B | 210 | $1.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Feb 18, 2016 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.0B | 210 | $1.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 20, 2017 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.1B | 210 | $1.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 29, 2018 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.3B | 210 | $1.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Jul 13, 2018 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.3B | 210 | $1.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 29, 2019 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.0B | 210 | $1.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 26, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $2.9B | 279 | $1.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 30, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $2.6B | 287 | $1.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 30, 2022 | Venture Capital Fund | $2.3B | 287 | $1.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 29, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $3.1B | 287 | $1.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 28, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $2.1B | 287 | $1.0M | 2% | yes | |
| Mar 30, 2026 | Venture Capital Fund | $1.4B | 290 | $1.0M | 2% | ||
| Sep 14, 2026 | $1.4B | 290 | $1.0M | 2% |
Principals and agents
9 principals on Form D, 0 placement agents
- D•••• B• M••••• Executive Officer
- W•••••• D• W•••••• Executive Officer
- D• M••••• P••••••• Executive Officer
- D••••• F• J•••• Executive Officer
- R••••• L• Z••••• Executive Officer
- G••• R• P••••••• Executive Officer
- ••••••• P••••••• E•••• F••••••• M•••••••• F••• I•• G•• L••• Director
- W•••••• R• L•••••• J•• Executive Officer
- E•••• F••••••• M•••••••• F••• I•• G•• L••• general partner (ADV 7.B.(1).A.3)
Limited partners and their reported performanceWhose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).
2 public LP reports
| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••• P•••••••• F••• C••••••••• apfc.org | 2014 | $20.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Dec 31, 2025 |
| C••••••••• S•••• T•••••••• R••••••••• S••••• calstrs.com | 2014 | $60.0M | $69.9M | $77.1M | $23.1M | 9.6% | 1.4x | Jun 30, 2025 |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
0
No investment attributed to this vehicle. The firm’s investments sit on the firm; a fund gets one only when a source names the vehicle.
Timeline
5 events
- Dec 31, 2025••• LockedLP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Jun 30, 2025••• LockedLP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Jun 30, 2025••• LockedLP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
- Mar 24, 2015••• LockedFund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
- Apr 17, 2014••• LockedForm D filed Fact Form D
Evidence
17 observations
Every observation on this vehicle
- Adv pdf fund: E•••• F••••••• M•••••••• F••• I••• L••• Sep 14, 2026 Fact Form ADV
- Entity type: Limited Partnership Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Form D fund type: Venture Capital Fund Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Form D industry group: Pooled Investment Fund Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Amendment: false Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Revenue range (Form D): No Revenues Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Incorporated: withinFiveYears Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Jurisdiction: Texas Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Amount sold (Form D): $2.3B Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Exemptions: 06b, 3C, 3C.7 Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- First sale: 2014-04-09 Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Indefinite offering: true Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Investors (Form D): 180 Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Minimum investment (Form D): 0 Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Securities offered: equity,pooled Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Office address: ••• Locked Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D
- Year of incorporation: 2014 Apr 17, 2014 Fact Form D