Apex Investment Fund VI, L.P.
Nothing material in the last 365 days. Last change: 1 Mar 2007, 1 public LP report name this vehicle; the latest, New York State Common Retirement Fund as of 1 Mar 2007, shows $12.5M committed.
Amounts, each with its basis
- Vintage
- unknownno dated first sale or first report yet
- Target
- unknownnot announced
- First close
- unknownnever inferred from a Form D
- Final close
- unknownonly from an announcement or an LP disclosure
- Announced size
- unknown
- Form D offering
- unknownwhat may be sold, not what was raised
- Form D sold
- unknown
- First sale
- unknown
- Reported GAV
- $12.3Mon the Form ADV filed Jan 16, 2024; the fund's assets, never its size or dry powder
- Owners (ADV)
- 47
- Reported on ADV
- Mar 7, 2012 to Jan 16, 2024
Fundraising evidence
What counts as raisingA Form D offering is permission to sell, not a fund in market; an amount sold is never a close; an evergreen offering amended every year is not a raise.Lifecycle
Unknown
Lifecycle
The fund's own reporting through time
| Filed | Type | Gross asset value | Owners | Min. investment | Adviser-owned | Audit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 7, 2012 | Venture Capital Fund | $66.1M | 30 | $5.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Feb 11, 2013 | Venture Capital Fund | $101M | 30 | $5.0M | 3% | yes | |
| Jan 30, 2014 | Venture Capital Fund | $102M | 30 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Mar 16, 2015 | Venture Capital Fund | $98.0M | 30 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Oct 1, 2015 | Venture Capital Fund | $98.0M | 30 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Mar 22, 2016 | Venture Capital Fund | $91.3M | 30 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Apr 6, 2016 | Venture Capital Fund | $91.3M | 30 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Mar 15, 2017 | Venture Capital Fund | $77.5M | 47 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Mar 19, 2018 | Venture Capital Fund | $77.6M | 47 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Jun 26, 2018 | Venture Capital Fund | $77.6M | 47 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Sep 28, 2018 | Venture Capital Fund | $77.6M | 47 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Sep 28, 2018 | Venture Capital Fund | $77.6M | 47 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Mar 5, 2019 | Venture Capital Fund | $60.8M | 47 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Feb 14, 2020 | Venture Capital Fund | $39.1M | 47 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Feb 12, 2021 | Venture Capital Fund | $24.7M | 47 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Jan 28, 2022 | Venture Capital Fund | $19.3M | 47 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Feb 16, 2023 | Venture Capital Fund | $12.3M | 47 | $5.0M | 6% | yes | |
| Jan 16, 2024 | Venture Capital Fund | $12.3M | 47 | $5.0M | 6% | yes |
Principals and agents
Service providers
- AuditorPLANTE & MORAN, PLLC · CHICAGO, Illinois, United StatesForm ADV filed Jan 16, 2024 sec.gov
- CustodianJPMorgan · CHICAGO, Illinois, United StatesForm ADV filed Jan 16, 2024 sec.gov
Limited partners and their reported performance
Whose numbers these areEach row is the LP’s own number: its cash flows and its valuation policy as of its reporting date, not the fund’s. Net IRR is printed only when the LP prints one. The vintage is the LP’s definition (CalPERS: year of its first cash flow; WSIB: year of its initial investment).| LP | Vintage (LP’s) | Committed | Paid in | Distributed | Remaining value | Net IRR | Multiple | As of |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York State Common Retirement Fund osc.ny.gov | unknown | $12.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | not meaningful yet | unknown | Mar 1, 2007 |
Known LPs and allocators
What these amounts and dates areA commitment date prints only when the source printed one; otherwise the row carries the date of the report that listed it. A foundation’s 990-PF line is a holding at fair value on its return, never a commitment.| Allocator | Type | Amount | Date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | PUBLIC INSTITUTIONAL POOL | $12.5M committed | committed Mar 1, 2007 | Fact Pension disclosure |
Investments attributed to this vehicle
Timeline
- Mar 5, 2019Custodian changed: JPMorgan replaced Bank of America, first reported on the Form ADV filed March 5, 2019 (previous filing September 28, 2018)Custodian changed Fact Form ADV
- Feb 11, 2013Auditor changed: PLANTE & MORAN, PLLC replaced BLACKMAN KALLICK LLP, first reported on the Form ADV filed February 11, 2013 (previous filing March 7, 2012)Auditor changed Fact Form ADV
- Mar 7, 2012Apex Investment Fund VI, L.P. first reported on Form ADV by Apex Venture Partners (Venture Capital Fund), GAV $66,149,778Fund first reported on Form ADV Fact Form ADV
- Mar 1, 2007NYSCRF reports Apex Investment Fund VI through the GKM Newport/NY Venture Capital Fund: $12,500,000 committedLP commitment disclosed Fact Pension disclosure
Evidence
Every observation on this vehicle
Relationships across DFX
on 2 other DFX graphs · 1 capital path
Apex Investment Fund VI, L.P. is the same institution as 2 records in Allocators and RIA and Wealth.
DFX found 2 relationships across 2 datasets
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and how the two were matched.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Checking your plan…
Apex Investment Fund VI, L.P. sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Fund first reported on ADV2012-03-07source on record
- LP commitment disclosed2007-03-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.