Schaeffler Group USA Inc. Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Fort Mill, South Carolina, reporting $147M in assets, for 2,844 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Sep 30, 2025, Schaeffler Group USA Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports Mercer Ultra Long Duration Portfoli (last held $2M at 2023-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing).
5 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Mercer Active Intermediate Credit F2 commitments
- Mercer Active Long Corporate Fixed2 commitments
- Mercer Passive Long Government Fixe2 commitments
- Mercer Investments LLC8 commitments
Relationship network
16 connected entities8 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Common/collective trusts 99.1%
- Registered investment companies 0.9%
Consultants and advisers
- Aon General consultantthrough Sep 30, 2023 Form 5500
- U.S. Bank National Association Trusteethrough Sep 30, 2023 Form 5500
- AON Consulting, Inc. Actuarythrough Sep 30, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Mercer Investments LLC8 rows, latest Sep 30, 2025
- Mercer Investments LLCplan years
- Mercer Investments LLCplan years 2023
What changed
- Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinferenceSchaeffler Group USA Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports Mercer Ultra Long Duration Portfoli (last held $2M at 2023-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)with Mercer Ultra Long Duration Portfoliaskebsa.dol.gov
- Sep 30, 2025Holding endedinferenceSchaeffler Group USA Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports Mercer Core Passive Fixed Income (last held $43M at 2023-09-30; absent from the 2025-09-30 filing)with Mercer Core Passive Fixed Incomeaskebsa.dol.gov
- Sep 30, 2025Assets changedSchaeffler Group USA Inc. Pension Plan total assets $171M -> $147M (-13.9%, 2023-09-30 to 2025-09-30)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Sep 30, 2025 | Mercer Active Intermediate Credit Fcollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Private credit | $88.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Sep 30, 2025 | Mercer Active Long Corporate Fixedcollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Fixed income | $15.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Sep 30, 2025 | Mercer Passive Long Government Fixecollective trust | Mercer Investments LLC | Pooled vehicles | $42.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+5 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Sep 30, 2025 | 2,844 | $181M | $178M | 101.3% | $147M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Sep 30, 2023 | 2,977 | $183M | $178M | 102.5% | $171M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- AON Consulting Inc. codes 16 50 $793,194 PY2024
- Mercer Investment Management, Inc. codes 28 50 51 52 $320,951 PY2024
- U.S Bank National Association codes 21 50 $60,164 PY2024
+15 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Provenance
Provenance
Schaeffler Group USA Inc. Pension Plan sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-09-30source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-09-30source on record
- Total assets changed2025-09-30source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+6 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.