Marsh & Mclennan Companies Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $4.2B in assets, for 34,989 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, Marsh & Mclennan Companies Retirement Plan no longer reports American Century Non-Us Concentrate (last held $60M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
12 more managers, 34 more commitments and 8 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- International Small Cap Equity Fund3 commitments
- Blackrock Equity Growth Fund a3 commitments
- NT Collective Short Term Investment3 commitments
- Principal Global Investors LLC3 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 commitments
Relationship network
70 connected entities37 observed commitments26 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.0%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 22.9%
- Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 1.5%
- U.S. Government securities 3.6%
- Employer securities 5.1%
- Insurance company general account 0.1%
- Other investments 3.5%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 14.6%
- Common/collective trusts 42.0%
- Pooled separate accounts 0.6%
- Registered investment companies 3.0%
- Common stock 1.5%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- Telus Health US Ltd General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Northern Trust Co. Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Mercer Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- Principal Global Investors LLC3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+12 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
- Skerryvore Asset Management Ltdplan years
- Acadianplan years
- GQG Partners LLCplan years
+22 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceMarsh & Mclennan Companies Retirement Plan no longer reports American Century Non-Us Concentrate (last held $60M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with American Century Non-Us Concentrateaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceT. Rowe Price Trust Company no longer appears on Marsh & Mclennan Companies Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with T. Rowe Price Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceMFS Institutional Advisors no longer appears on Marsh & Mclennan Companies Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with MFS Institutional Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedMarsh & Mclennan Companies Retirement Plan first reports an interest in GQG Partners Global Equity Fund Cit: $74M at 2023-12-31with GQG Partners Global Equity Fund Citaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedMarsh & Mclennan Companies Retirement Plan first reports an interest in Acadian Collective Investment Trust: $62M at 2023-12-31with Acadian Collective Investment Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
+8 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | International Small Cap Equity Fundcollective trust | Principal Global Investors LLC | Public equity | $41.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Goldman Sachs Collective Trust Chincollective trust | Goldman Sachs Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $12.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Blackrock Equity Growth Fund acollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Public equity | $687M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+34 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 34,989 | $4.2B | $4.3B | 103.0% | $4.2B | $606M | Not disclosed | $2 |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 37,859 | $4.2B | $4.5B | 102.2% | $4.4B | $648M | Not disclosed | $2 |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 38,282 | $5.5B | $4.4B | 113.8% | $4.3B | $703M | Not disclosed | $2 |
- Northern Trust Company codes 21 50 $2.7M PY2024
- Telus Health (US) Ltd. codes 16 50 $2.3M PY2024
- Hamilton Lane Advisors LLC codes 28 51 $1.6M PY2024
+104 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Provenance
Provenance
Marsh & Mclennan Companies Retirement Plan sits on 6 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 6 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
+10 more changes on this record's ledger
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+29 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.