NEW Jersey Education Association Employees' Retirement and Trust Fund
Corporate pension, based in Trenton, New Jersey, reporting $371M in assets, for 605 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Sep 1, 2024, NEW Jersey Education Association Employees' Retirement and Trust Fund funded ratio 78.4% -> 76.0% (2023-09-01 to 2024-09-01).
9 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- SEI Core Property Collective Inv Tr3 commitments
- SEI Gpa IV Cit Private Equity Fund3 commitments
- SEI Special Situations Collective3 commitments
- SEI Investments Management Corp12 commitments
Relationship network
15 connected entities12 observed commitments5 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.4%
- U.S. Government securities 10.8%
- Common/collective trusts 25.6%
- Registered investment companies 62.2%
Consultants and advisers
- Principal Trust Co. Custodianthrough Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Segal Actuarythrough Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
- The Segal Co. (eastern States) Inc. Actuarythrough Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- SEI Investments Management Corp12 rows, latest Aug 31, 2025
- SEI Investments Management Corpplan years
- SEI Investment Companyplan years 2023
What changed
- Sep 1, 2024Funded status changedNEW Jersey Education Association Employees' Retirement and Trust Fund funded ratio 78.4% -> 76.0% (2023-09-01 to 2024-09-01)
- Sep 1, 2023Funded status changedNEW Jersey Education Association Employees' Retirement and Trust Fund funded ratio 92.3% -> 78.4% (2022-09-01 to 2023-09-01)
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | SEI Core Property Collective Inv Trcollective trust | SEI Investments Management Corp | Real estate | $22.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | SEI Gpa IV Cit Private Equity Fundcollective trust | SEI Investments Management Corp | Private equity | $15.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | SEI Special Situations Collectivecollective trust | SEI Investments Management Corp | Private credit | $42.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+9 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Aug 31, 2025 | 605 | $383M | $351M | 76.0% | $371M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Aug 31, 2024 | 600 | $373M | $355M | 78.4% | $385M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Aug 31, 2023 | 589 | $401M | $329M | 92.3% | $373M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- SEI Investments codes 28 51 52 $2.9M PY2024
- The Segal Company codes 11 50 $88,017 PY2024
- Delaware Charter Guarantee & Trust codes 18 50 72 $66,883 PY2024
+24 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Provenance
Provenance
NEW Jersey Education Association Employees' Retirement and Trust Fund sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Funded status changed2024-09-01source on record
- Funded status changed2023-09-01source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+6 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.