Mo-Kan Iron Workers Pension Fund

Taft-Hartley plan· Kansas City, Missouri

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Kansas City, Missouri, reporting $266M in assets, for 2,048 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$266M
Funded ratio
91.6%
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Jan 31, 2025, Mo-Kan Iron Workers Pension Fund total assets $241M -> $266M (+10.1%, 2024-01-31 to 2025-01-31).

1 more adviser and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Relationship network

16 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$266M
Total assets, Jan 31, 2025 reported
Funded
91.6%
Feb 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Jan 31, 2025
Commitments
0
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Joint Board of Trustees Mo-Kan Iron Workers Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Jan 31, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.6%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.5%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 4.8%
  • Other investments 1.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 6.1%
  • Registered investment companies 71.9%
  • Common stock 5.8%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 1.9%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

What changed

6 events
  • Jan 31, 2025Assets changed
    Mo-Kan Iron Workers Pension Fund total assets $241M -> $266M (+10.1%, 2024-01-31 to 2025-01-31)
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Midwest Institutional Trust Company appears on Mo-Kan Iron Workers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Midwest Institutional Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    BMO Harris Bank N.A. no longer appears on Mo-Kan Iron Workers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with BMO Harris Bank, N.A.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    F/m Investments LLC appears on Mo-Kan Iron Workers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with F/m Investments LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Intercontinental Real Estate Corp no longer appears on Mo-Kan Iron Workers Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Intercontinental Real Estate Corp.askebsa.dol.gov

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$266M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$241M (2024-01) · $234M (2023-01)
Plan assets
$241M Feb 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$234M (2023-02) · $261M (2022-02)
Net assets
$266M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$241M (2024-01) · $234M (2023-01)
Funded ratio
91.6% Feb 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
89.7% (2023-02) · 90.2% (2022-02)
Participants
2,048 Feb 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,794 (2023-02) · 2,039 (2022-02)
Contributions
$18.6M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$16.1M (2024-01) · $13.4M (2023-01)
Benefits paid
$20.4M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$20.6M (2024-01) · $20.0M (2023-01)
Net investment income
$24.9M Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.3M (2024-01) · -$27.7M (2023-01)
Investment management fees
$288,731 Jan 31, 2025 reported Form 5500
$335,331 (2024-01) · $304,693 (2023-01)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Jan 31, 20252,048Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$266M$16.3MNot disclosed$5.1M
2023 to Jan 31, 20241,794Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$241M$16.3MNot disclosed$5.4M
2022 to Jan 31, 20232,039Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$234M$17.8MNot disclosed$6.4M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Wilson Mcshane Corporation codes 13 $200,583 PY2024
  • The Segal Company codes 11 $101,408 PY2024
  • Arnold, Newbold, Sollars & Hollins codes 29 $72,560 PY2024

+36 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 436130595-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2025-01-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+10 connections on the graph