Chick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Atlanta, Georgia, reporting $527M in assets, for 4,156 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Chick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan no longer reports State Street Factor Based Nl Ctf. (State Street Factor Based Nl Ctf.) (last held $18M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
2 more managers, 25 more commitments and 2 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Msci Emg Mkts Nl Ctf3 commitments
- Boston Partners Trend Fund3 commitments
- EB Temporary Investment3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company11 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust6 commitments
- Goldman Sachs Trust Company5 commitments
Relationship network
29 connected entities28 observed commitments14 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Non-interest-bearing cash 4.1%
- U.S. Government securities 15.2%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 1.5%
- Common/collective trusts 17.2%
- Registered investment companies 40.9%
Consultants and advisers
- Bank of New York Mellon Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- PWC US Consulting LLP Actuarythrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
People
Manager roster
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company11 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- State Street Global Advisors Trust6 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Goldman Sachs Trust Company5 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyplan years
- Boston Partners Trust Companyplan years
- State Street Global Advisors Trustplan years
+2 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceChick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan no longer reports State Street Factor Based Nl Ctf. (State Street Factor Based Nl Ctf.) (last held $18M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with State Street Factor Based Nl Ctf.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceChick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan no longer reports GS Ct Long Duration Credit Fund (Goldman Sachs Trust Company) (last held $45M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Goldman Sachs Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedChick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan total assets $439M -> $527M (+20.1%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Funded status changedChick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan funded ratio 158.7% -> 151.8% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Assets changedChick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan total assets $395M -> $439M (+11.2%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)
+2 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Msci Emg Mkts Nl Ctfcollective trust | State Street Global Advisors Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $6.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Boston Partners Trend Fundcollective trust | Boston Partners Trust Company | Hedge / diversifiers | $5.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | EB Temporary Investmentcollective trust | BNY Mellon | Pooled vehicles | $50.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+25 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 4,156 | $425M | $308M | 151.8% | $527M | $8.1M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 3,511 | $391M | $271M | 158.7% | $439M | $3.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 3,157 | $532M | $213M | 239.6% | $395M | $4.8M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Goldman Sachs Asset Management codes 28 $974,215 PY2024
- The Bank of New York Mellon codes 18 $137,357 PY2024
- State Street Global Advisors Tr Co codes 28 $10,125 PY2024
+37 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
+4 more changes on this record's ledger
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+8 connections on the graph
Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.