Chick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Atlanta, Georgia

Corporate pension, based in Atlanta, Georgia, reporting $527M in assets, for 4,156 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$527M
Funded ratio
151.8%
Fund commitments
10
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: 31 Dec 2024, Chick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan no longer reports State Street Factor Based Nl Ctf. (State Street Factor Based Nl Ctf.) (last held $18M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

2 more managers, 25 more commitments and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Chick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 10

Relationship network

29 connected entities28 observed commitments14 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

What stands out
Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$527M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
151.8%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
10
3 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Chick-Fil-A, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 4.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 15.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 1.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 17.2%
  • Registered investment companies 40.9%

Consultants and advisers

2 firms

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+2 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

What changed

7 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Chick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan no longer reports State Street Factor Based Nl Ctf. (State Street Factor Based Nl Ctf.) (last held $18M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with State Street Factor Based Nl Ctf.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Chick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan no longer reports GS Ct Long Duration Credit Fund (Goldman Sachs Trust Company) (last held $45M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Goldman Sachs Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Assets changed
    Chick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan total assets $439M -> $527M (+20.1%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Chick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan funded ratio 158.7% -> 151.8% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Assets changed
    Chick-Fil-A, Inc. Defined Benefit Pension Plan total assets $395M -> $439M (+11.2%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

28 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Msci Emg Mkts Nl Ctfcollective trustState Street Global Advisors Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$6.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Boston Partners Trend Fundcollective trustBoston Partners Trust CompanyHedge / diversifiers$5.2M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024EB Temporary Investmentcollective trustBNY MellonPooled vehicles$50.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+25 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$527M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$439M (2023-12) · $395M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$425M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$391M (2023-01) · $532M (2022-01)
Net assets
$515M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$425M (2023-12) · $392M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
151.8% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
158.7% (2023-01) · 239.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$308M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$271M (2023-01) · $213M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.16% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.27% (2023-01) · 5.44% (2022-01)
Participants
4,156 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
3,511 (2023-01) · 3,157 (2022-01)
Contributions
$110M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$24.2M (2023-12) · $32.6M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$6.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$29.5M (2023-12) · $14.0M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$89.5M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$33.1M (2023-12) · -$141M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$974,215 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.0M (2023-12) · $1.1M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20244,156$425M$308M151.8%$527M$8.1MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20233,511$391M$271M158.7%$439M$3.7MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20223,157$532M$213M239.6%$395M$4.8MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+37 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 580941582-334
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-12-31source on record

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+8 connections on the graph

Includes 3 days of DFX Intelligence. Then $199/month unless canceled.