Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of St. Louis
Taft-Hartley plan, based in ST. Louis, Missouri, reporting $3.4B in assets, for 27,331 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, Mackay Shields no longer appears on Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of St. Louis's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
2 more advisers, 2 more managers, 11 more commitments and 8 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Separate Account J3 commitments
- William Blair Emerging Markets Lead3 commitments
- NT Collective Eafe Index Fund3 commitments
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 commitments
- William Blair Investment Management3 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 commitments
Relationship network
57 connected entities14 observed commitments11 repeat counterparties10 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.4%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.7%
- U.S. Government securities 6.5%
- Other investments 0.0%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 35.6%
- Common/collective trusts 26.1%
- Pooled separate accounts 1.0%
- Registered investment companies 0.4%
- Common stock 16.0%
- Real estate (other than employer real property) 6.3%
Consultants and advisers
- Marquette Associates Inc. Investment adviser (plan)through Apr 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Norton Healthcare, Inc. General consultantthrough Apr 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Buck Global, LLC Pension consultantthrough Apr 30, 2023 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
People
Manager roster
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 rows, latest Apr 30, 2025
- William Blair Investment Management3 rows, latest Apr 30, 2025
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.3 rows, latest Apr 30, 2025
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
- Mesirow Institutional Inv Mgmtplan years
- Proloan Bond Fundplan years 2024
- Driehaus Capital Management LLCplan years 2024
+15 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceMackay Shields no longer appears on Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of St. Louis's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Mackay Shieldsaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceMorgan Stanley no longer appears on Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of St. Louis's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Morgan Stanleyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Apr 30, 2024Holding startedCarpenters Pension Trust Fund of St. Louis first reports an interest in Mesirow Collective Investment Maste: $25M at 2024-04-30with Mesirow Collective Investment Masteaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceNuance Investments no longer appears on Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of St. Louis's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Nuance Investments LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedParametric Defensive Equity Fund appears on Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of St. Louis's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Parametric Defensive Equity Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
+8 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Apr 30, 2025 | Separate Account Jseparate account | Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $33.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Apr 30, 2025 | Mesirow Collective Investment Mastecollective trust | Mesirow Institutional Inv Mgmt | Pooled vehicles | $64.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Apr 30, 2025 | William Blair Emerging Markets Leadcollective trust | William Blair Investment Management | Public equity | $121M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+11 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Apr 30, 2025 | 27,331 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $3.4B | $1.2B | Not disclosed | $215M |
| 2023 to Apr 30, 2024 | 26,674 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $3.3B | $1.2B | Not disclosed | $233M |
| 2022 to Apr 30, 2023 | 23,936 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $3.3B | $1.2B | Not disclosed | $266M |
- Mid-America Carpenters Regional Ben codes 13 $1.7M PY2024
- Mackay Shields codes 51 $843,395 PY2024
- Aristotle Capital Management codes 49 $678,499 PY2024
+103 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Provenance
Provenance
Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of St. Louis sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-04-30source on record
+10 more changes on this record's ledger
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+24 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.