WCI Steel/pyro/baron Retirement Plan
Corporate pension, based in NEW York, New York, reporting $792,899 in assets, for 1,459 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, Mercer Investments LLC appears on WCI Steel/pyro/baron Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
2 more advisers and 1 more dated event
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-Z3 commitments
- Principal3 commitments
Relationship network
12 connected entities3 observed commitments2 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 81.8%
- Pooled separate accounts 18.2%
Consultants and advisers
- Principal Trust Co. Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Eisner Advisory Group LLC Accounting firmthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Wells Fargo Bank Trusteethrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- Principal3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Mercer Investments LLCplan years 2024
- Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.plan years 2022
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedMercer Investments LLC appears on WCI Steel/pyro/baron Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Mercer Investments LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Assets changedWCI Steel/pyro/baron Retirement Plan total assets $194M -> $792,899 (-99.6%, 2023-12-31 to 2024-12-31)
- Jan 1, 2024Assets changedWCI Steel/pyro/baron Retirement Plan plan assets $265M -> $193M (-27.2%, 2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship startedPrincipal Trust Company appears on WCI Steel/pyro/baron Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Principal Trust Co.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferenceWells Fargo Bank, N.A. no longer appears on WCI Steel/pyro/baron Retirement Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)with Wells Fargo Bankaskebsa.dol.gov
+1 more dated event
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-Zseparate account | Principal | Pooled vehicles | $144,658 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2023 | Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-Zseparate account | Principal | Pooled vehicles | $1.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2022 | Prin Liquid Assets Sep Acct-Zseparate account | Principal | Pooled vehicles | $2.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 1,459 | $193M | $168M | 97.9% | $792,899 | Not disclosed | $0 | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 2,129 | $265M | $255M | 97.6% | $194M | Not disclosed | $192M | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 2,188 | $284M | $264M | 97.1% | $267M | Not disclosed | $265M | Not disclosed |
- Principal Life Insurance Company codes 11 13 50 64 $607,883 PY2024
- Mercer Investments LLC codes 28 51 $170,000 PY2024
- Crowe LLP codes 10 50 $81,909 PY2024
+23 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
WCI Steel/pyro/baron Retirement Plan sits on 1 traced path of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 1 path of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-12-31source on record
- Total assets changed2024-01-01source on record
+3 more changes on this record's ledger
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+8 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.