Teamsters Local Union No. 727 Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Park Ridge, Illinois

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Park Ridge, Illinois, reporting $607M in assets, for 6,588 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$607M
Funded ratio
100.6%
Fund commitments
13
Managers
9
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Feb 28, 2025, Teamsters Local Union No. 727 Pension Plan total assets $551M -> $607M (+10.1%, 2024-02-29 to 2025-02-28).

5 more advisers, 6 more managers, 18 more commitments and 14 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Teamsters Local Union No. 727 Pension Plan
Managers
All 9

Relationship network

76 connected entities21 observed commitments12 repeat counterparties19 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$607M
Total assets, Feb 28, 2025 reported
Funded
100.6%
Mar 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Feb 28, 2025
Commitments
13
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees of Teamsters Local Union No. 727 Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Feb 28, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 3.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (preferred) 3.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 6.1%
  • Other investments 2.2%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 8.1%
  • 103-12 investment entities 4.5%
  • Common/collective trusts 7.1%
  • Registered investment companies 62.7%
  • Real estate (other than employer real property) 1.8%

Consultants and advisers

8 firms

+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

9 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+6 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+6 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

What changed

19 events
  • Feb 28, 2025Assets changed
    Teamsters Local Union No. 727 Pension Plan total assets $551M -> $607M (+10.1%, 2024-02-29 to 2025-02-28)
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    Segal Marco Advisors no longer appears on Teamsters Local Union No. 727 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Segal Marco Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Blackrock Institutional Trust Co. no longer appears on Teamsters Local Union No. 727 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,naaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Robeco Boston Partners no longer appears on Teamsters Local Union No. 727 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Robeco Boston Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    BNY Mellon no longer appears on Teamsters Local Union No. 727 Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with BNY Mellonaskebsa.dol.gov

+14 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

21 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Feb 28, 2025NIS Total Absolute Return Fund, LLCcollective trustTitaniumHedge / diversifiers$8.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Feb 28, 2025NIS High Yield Fund, LLCcollective trustNational Investment Svcs of AmerFixed income$3.4M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Feb 28, 2025Comerica Short-Term Fundcollective trustComerica BankCash$15.9M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+18 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$607M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$551M (2024-02) · $505M (2023-02)
Plan assets
$549M Mar 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$504M (2023-03) · $535M (2022-03)
Net assets
$606M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$550M (2024-02) · $505M (2023-02)
Funded ratio
100.6% Mar 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
104.1% (2023-03) · 102.4% (2022-03)
Participants
6,588 Mar 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
6,548 (2023-03) · 6,578 (2022-03)
Contributions
$33.9M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$30.2M (2024-02) · $32.1M (2023-02)
Benefits paid
$33.7M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$30.8M (2024-02) · $29.2M (2023-02)
Net investment income
$56.4M Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$45.1M (2024-02) · -$31.6M (2023-02)
Investment management fees
$666,552 Feb 28, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.1M (2024-02) · $1.5M (2023-02)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Feb 28, 20256,588Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$607M$49.1MNot disclosed$10.7M
2023 to Feb 29, 20246,548Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$551M$51.1MNot disclosed$10.7M
2022 to Feb 28, 20236,578Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$505M$53.1MNot disclosed$10.7M
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+129 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 366102397-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Teamsters Local Union No. 727 Pension Plan sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

19 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Total assets changed
    2025-02-28source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record

+16 more changes on this record's ledger

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+19 connections on the graph