National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Landover, Maryland, reporting $4.8B in assets, for 32,582 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Pension Fund no longer reports Jpmcb Oppor Eq Long-Short Fund (last held $141M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).
3 more advisers, 4 more managers, 62 more commitments and 6 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Comerica Short-Term Fund3 commitments
- Afl-Cio Building Investment Trust3 commitments
- Jpmcb Strategic Property Fund3 commitments
- JP Morgan Chase47 commitments
- Comerica Bank3 commitments
- Great Gray Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
94 connected entities65 observed commitments30 repeat counterparties59 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.2%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
- U.S. Government securities 0.8%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 36.1%
- Common/collective trusts 60.7%
- Pooled separate accounts 0.6%
- Common stock 0.0%
Consultants and advisers
- J.P. Morgan Investment Management Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Investment Performance Services Investment adviser (plan)through Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Comerica Bank Custodianthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- JP Morgan Chase47 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Comerica Bank3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Great Gray Trust Company3 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+4 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
- Amalgamated Bankplan years
- JP Morgan Chaseplan years
- Snow Phipps, L.P.plan years 2024
+5 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceNational Automatic Sprinkler Industry Pension Fund no longer reports Jpmcb Oppor Eq Long-Short Fund (last held $141M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Jpmcb Oppor Eq Long-Short Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceNational Automatic Sprinkler Industry Pension Fund no longer reports Jpmcb Active Value Fund (last held $82M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Jpmcb US Active Value Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceTowerbrook Investors III LP no longer appears on National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Towerbrook Investors III LPaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedSnow Phipps, L.P. appears on National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Snow Phipps, L.P.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Holding startedNational Automatic Sprinkler Industry Pension Fund first reports an interest in Jpmcb Oppor Eq Long-Short Fund: $141M at 2023-12-31with Jpmcb Oppor Eq Long-Short Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
+6 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Comerica Short-Term Fundcollective trust | Comerica Bank | Cash | $34.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trust | Great Gray Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $34.4M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Jpmcb Corporate High Yield Fundcollective trust | JP Morgan Chase | Fixed income | $191M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+62 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 32,582 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $4.8B | $1.7B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 31,463 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $4.5B | $1.6B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 31,821 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $4.3B | $1.5B | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- J.P. Morgan Investment Management codes 27 28 68 $21.0M PY2024
- Comerica codes 19 72 $373,328 PY2024
- ASB Capital Management LLC codes 28 $353,513 PY2024
+162 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
National Automatic Sprinkler Industry Pension Fund sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
+8 more changes on this record's ledger
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+15 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.