Taft-Hartley plan in Illinois
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Schaumburg, Illinois, reporting $336M in assets, for 2,521 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Jun 1, 2024, Total assets changed.
This allocator's name, 1 more adviser and 12 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLC3 commitments
- NIS Total Absolute Return Qp Fund3 commitments
- U.S. Core Partners Collective Inves3 commitments
- National Investment Services9 commitments
- Great Gray Trust Company3 commitments
Relationship network
25 connected entities15 observed commitments7 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 1.2%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.4%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 16.3%
- Common/collective trusts 14.7%
- Registered investment companies 66.9%
Consultants and advisers
- Strategic Capital Inv Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through May 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Segal Consulting Actuarythrough May 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Segal Actuarythrough May 31, 2023 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- National Investment Services9 rows, latest May 31, 2025
- Great Gray Trust Company3 rows, latest May 31, 2025
- National Investment Servicesplan years
- National Investment Svcs of Amerplan years 2023
- American Realty Advisorsplan years 2023
What changed
- Jun 1, 2024Assets changed$35.9Maskebsa.dol.gov
- May 31, 2024Assets changed$35.9Maskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinferencewith American Realty Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of May 31, 2025 | NIS High Yield Qp Fund, LLCcollective trust | National Investment Services | Fixed income | $1.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of May 31, 2025 | NIS Total Absolute Return Qp Fundcollective trust | National Investment Services | Hedge / diversifiers | $3.7M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of May 31, 2025 | U.S. Core Partners Collective Invescollective trust | Benefit Trust Company | Pooled vehicles | $5.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+12 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to May 31, 2025 | 2,521 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $336M | $54.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to May 31, 2024 | 2,510 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $314M | $59.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to May 31, 2023 | 2,540 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $278M | $62.5M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Strategic Capital Inv Advisors codes 27 50 $217,436 PY2024
- The Segal Company codes 11 17 $146,446 PY2024
- National Investment Services codes 28 $130,754 PY2024
+39 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
This record sits on 2 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 2 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Total assets changed2024-06-01source on record
- Total assets changed2024-05-31source on record
- Manager relationship ended2023-12-31source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+8 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.