UPS Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Atlanta, Georgia

Corporate pension, based in Atlanta, Georgia, reporting $9.3B in assets, for 243,932 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$9.3B
Funded ratio
81.1%
Managers
2
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, PWC US Tax LLP appears on UPS Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

3 more advisers and 4 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Relationship network

23 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$9.3B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
81.1%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
0
2 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: United Parcel Service of America, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Master trust investment accounts 96.7%

Consultants and advisers

6 firms

+3 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

2 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

What changed

9 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinference
    PWC US Tax LLP appears on UPS Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with PWC US Tax LLPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Nisa Investment Advisors appears on UPS Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Nisa Investment Advisors, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    Ridgeworth Capital Management appears on UPS Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Silvant Capital Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Deloitte & Touche, LLP no longer appears on UPS Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Deloitteaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Pension Benefit Information no longer appears on UPS Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Pension Benefit Information, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov

+4 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

32 readings
Total assets
$9.3B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.7B (2023-12) · $9.6B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$9.7B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.6B (2023-01) · $13B (2022-01)
Net assets
$9.3B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.7B (2023-12) · $9.6B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
81.1% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
83.0% (2023-01) · 98.9% (2022-01)
Funding target
$11B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$9.9B (2023-01) · $9.1B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.30% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.43% (2023-01) · 5.61% (2022-01)
Participants
243,932 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
240,703 (2023-01) · 226,093 (2022-01)
Contributions
$310M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$150M (2023-12) · $370M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$361M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$303M (2023-12) · $271M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$453M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$165M (2023-12) · -$3.2B (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$480,390 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$106,707 (2023-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024243,932$9.7B$11B81.1%$9.3BNot disclosed$9.0BNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023240,703$9.6B$9.9B83.0%$9.7BNot disclosed$9.6BNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022226,093$13B$9.1B98.9%$9.6BNot disclosed$9.2BNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • The Bank of New York Mellon codes 18 28 50 $758,550 PY2024
  • Conduent Incorporated codes 36 50 $627,819 PY2024
  • Alston & Bird LLP codes 29 36 50 $568,509 PY2024

+44 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 951732075-022
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments.

Record history

9 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+6 more changes on this record's ledger

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+10 connections on the graph