Siemens Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Iselin, New Jersey

Corporate pension, based in Iselin, New Jersey, reporting $1.4B in assets, for 18,839 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$1.4B
Funded ratio
84.5%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
5
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, Siemens Pension Plan no longer reports Msci Acwi Imi Index Nl Fund (State Street Global Advisors Trust) (last held $217M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

6 more advisers, 2 more managers, 6 more commitments and 11 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Siemens Pension Plan

Relationship network

37 connected entities9 observed commitments4 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$1.4B
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
84.5%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
4 managers on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Siemens Corporation

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.1%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 58.1%
  • U.S. Government securities 12.1%
  • Other investments 6.7%
  • Common/collective trusts 16.8%
  • Registered investment companies 4.9%

Consultants and advisers

9 firms

+6 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

5 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+2 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+8 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

What changed

16 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Siemens Pension Plan no longer reports Msci Acwi Imi Index Nl Fund (State Street Global Advisors Trust) (last held $217M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with State Street Global Advisors Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Siemens Pension Plan first reports an interest in State Street Msci Acw1 Ex USA Im N (State Street Global Advisors Trust): $212M at 2024-12-31
    with State Street Global Advisors Trustaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Longview Partners no longer appears on Siemens Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Longview Partnersaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Invesco Trust Company no longer appears on Siemens Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    State Street Global Advisors appears on Siemens Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with State Street Global Advisorsaskebsa.dol.gov

+11 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

9 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Long Term Credit Bond Index Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Private credit$28.5M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024State Street Msci Acw1 Ex USA Im Ncollective trustState Street Global Advisors TrustPooled vehicles$212M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023Long Term Credit Bond Index Fundcollective trustBlackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.Private credit$34.3M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Size and funding

32 readings
Total assets
$1.4B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.5B (2023-12) · $1.5B (2022-12)
Plan assets
$1.5B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.5B (2023-01) · $2.0B (2022-01)
Net assets
$1.4B Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.5B (2023-12) · $1.5B (2022-12)
Funded ratio
84.5% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
80.0% (2023-01) · 105.3% (2022-01)
Funding target
$1.5B Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.5B (2023-01) · $1.5B (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.04% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.17% (2023-01) · 5.34% (2022-01)
Participants
18,839 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
19,460 (2023-01) · 19,913 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$122M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$120M (2023-12) · $117M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$84.6M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$33.8M (2023-12) · -$475M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$2.1M Dec 31, 2023 reported Form 5500
$3.7M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202418,839$1.5B$1.5B84.5%$1.4BNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202319,460$1.5B$1.5B80.0%$1.5BNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202219,913$2.0B$1.5B105.3%$1.5BNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+57 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 132623356-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

Siemens Pension Plan sits on 15 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 15 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

16 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+13 more changes on this record's ledger

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+22 connections on the graph