District Council 82 Painting Industry Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Bloomington, Minnesota

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Bloomington, Minnesota, reporting $319M in assets, for 2,208 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$319M
Funded ratio
98.0%
Fund commitments
7
Managers
6
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, District Council 82 Painting Industry Pension Plan no longer reports SIT Collective Investment Trust (last held $19M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing).

1 more adviser, 3 more managers, 15 more commitments and 5 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
District Council 82 Painting Industry Pension Plan
Funds committed to
All 7
Managers
All 6

Relationship network

43 connected entities18 observed commitments13 repeat counterparties9 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$319M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
98.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
7
1 manager on Schedule C
Plan sponsor: Trustees of District Council 82 Painting Industry Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 0.0%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 17.2%
  • U.S. Government securities 9.6%
  • Other investments 2.3%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 11.3%
  • Common/collective trusts 32.2%
  • Registered investment companies 4.9%
  • Common stock 21.2%

Consultants and advisers

4 firms

+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

6 managers on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

+3 more managers received commitments

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+9 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

What changed

10 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    District Council 82 Painting Industry Pension Plan no longer reports SIT Collective Investment Trust (last held $19M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with SIT Large Cap Dividend Collectiveaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    District Council 82 Painting Industry Pension Plan no longer reports Neuberger Berman Strategic Multi-Se (Neuberger Berman Trust Company, Na) (last held $15M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with Neuberger Berman Trust Company, Naaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship started
    National Investment Services appears on District Council 82 Painting Industry Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with National Investment Svcs of Ameraskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Eagle Capital Management, LLC no longer appears on District Council 82 Painting Industry Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Eagle Capital Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Holding started
    District Council 82 Painting Industry Pension Plan first reports an interest in AB Sustainable US Thematic Cit (Alliance Bernstein, L.P.): $12M at 2023-12-31
    with Alliance Bernstein, L.P.askebsa.dol.gov

+5 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

18 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024Afl-Cio Building Investment Trustcollective trustGreat Gray Trust CompanyPooled vehicles$6.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024ASB Labor Equity Index Fundcollective trustChevy Chase Trust CompanyPublic equity$70.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trustABS Allegiance Real EstateReal estate$7.6M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+15 more commitments

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$319M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$293M (2023-12) · $266M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$292M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$266M (2023-01) · $310M (2022-01)
Net assets
$319M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$292M (2023-12) · $266M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
98.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
97.3% (2023-01) · 97.5% (2022-01)
Participants
2,208 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
2,190 (2023-01) · 2,143 (2022-01)
Contributions
$14.3M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$14.6M (2023-12) · $14.9M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$18.9M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$17.5M (2023-12) · $16.4M (2022-12)
Net investment income
$26.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$26.3M (2023-12) · -$44.4M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$802,456 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$881,747 (2023-12) · $1.1M (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 20242,208Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$319M$36.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 20232,190Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$293M$32.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 20222,143Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$266M$10.4MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+70 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 900585687-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.
Capital chain

District Council 82 Painting Industry Pension Plan sits on 10 traced paths of capital across the graphs.

Consultant to allocator to manager

DFX traced 10 paths of capital through this record

Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.

Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.

Checking your plan…

Record history

10 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship started
    2024-12-31source on record

+7 more changes on this record's ledger

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+17 connections on the graph