Essendant Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Lincolnshire, Illinois, reporting $65.7M in assets, for 2,001 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Aug 31, 2025, Essendant Pension Plan no longer reports 20+ Year U.S. Treasure Strips Index (AON Trust Company LLC) (last held $696,105 at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing).
1 more adviser, 1 more manager, 41 more commitments and 6 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Small Cap Equity Index Fund3 commitments
- AON Global Equity Fund3 commitments
- AON High Yield Plus Fund3 commitments
- AON Hewitt Investment Consulting, I22 commitments
- AON Trust Company LLC15 commitments
- Nisa4 commitments
Relationship network
47 connected entities44 observed commitments19 repeat counterparties41 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 2.6%
- 103-12 investment entities 2.9%
- Common/collective trusts 94.5%
Consultants and advisers
- AON Hewitt Investment adviser (plan)through Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Principal Trust Co. Trusteethrough Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
- October Three Consulting LLC Actuarythrough Aug 31, 2023 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
People
Manager roster
- AON Hewitt Investment Consulting, I22 rows, latest Aug 31, 2025
- AON Trust Company LLC15 rows, latest Aug 31, 2025
- Nisa4 rows, latest Aug 31, 2025
+1 more manager received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
- Nisaplan years
- AON Hewittplan years
- Fidelity Investmentsplan years 2023
What changed
- Aug 31, 2025Holding endedinferenceEssendant Pension Plan no longer reports 20+ Year U.S. Treasure Strips Index (AON Trust Company LLC) (last held $696,105 at 2024-08-31; absent from the 2025-08-31 filing)with AON Trust Company LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Aug 31, 2025Assets changedEssendant Pension Plan total assets $73M -> $66M (-10.4%, 2024-08-31 to 2025-08-31)
- Sep 1, 2024Funded status changedEssendant Pension Plan funded ratio 101.1% -> 94.8% (2023-09-01 to 2024-09-01)
- Sep 1, 2024Assets changedEssendant Pension Plan plan assets $87M -> $73M (-15.4%, 2023-09-01 to 2024-09-01)
- Aug 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceEssendant Pension Plan no longer reports AON Intermediate Credit Bond Fund (AON Trust Company LLC) (last held $1M at 2023-08-31; absent from the 2024-08-31 filing)with AON Trust Company LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+6 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | Small Cap Equity Index Fundcollective trust | AON Hewitt Investment Consulting, I | Public equity | $917,260 held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | AON Global Equity Fundcollective trust | AON Trust Company LLC | Public equity | $8.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Aug 31, 2025 | Nisa Ultra Mid Treasury Cifcollective trust | Nisa | Fixed income | $4.5M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+41 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Aug 31, 2025 | 2,001 | $73.3M | $77.1M | 94.8% | $65.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Aug 31, 2024 | 2,487 | $86.6M | $94.2M | 101.1% | $73.3M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Aug 31, 2023 | 2,580 | $94.8M | $92.3M | 112.9% | $86.6M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- October Three Consulting LLC codes 11 50 $360,781 PY2024
- AON Hewitt codes 27 50 $85,770 PY2024
- Principal codes 21 $34,411 PY2024
+65 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Provenance
Provenance
Essendant Pension Plan sits on 4 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 4 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2025-08-31source on record
- Total assets changed2025-08-31source on record
- Funded status changed2024-09-01source on record
+8 more changes on this record's ledger
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+8 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.