Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Employees' Retirement Account Plan

Corporate pension· Detroit, Michigan

Corporate pension, based in Detroit, Michigan, reporting $893M in assets, for 11,693 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$893M
Funded ratio
92.2%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, Franklin Templeton no longer appears on Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Employees' Retirement Account Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).

2 more advisers and 6 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Relationship network

15 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$893M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
92.2%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Master trust investment accounts 99.7%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

7 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+4 more Schedule C managers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

What changed

11 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Franklin Templeton no longer appears on Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Employees' Retirement Account Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Franklin Templetonaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Western Asset Management no longer appears on Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Employees' Retirement Account Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Blackrock no longer appears on Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Employees' Retirement Account Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Blackrock Institutional Trust Co,naaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Arrowstreet Capital no longer appears on Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Employees' Retirement Account Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Arrowstreet Capital, LPaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinference
    Snyder Capital no longer appears on Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan Employees' Retirement Account Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)
    with Snyder Capital Management, LPaskebsa.dol.gov

+6 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

32 readings
Total assets
$893M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$914M (2023-12) · $883M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$918M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$883M (2023-01) · $978M (2022-01)
Net assets
$893M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$914M (2023-12) · $883M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
92.2% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
94.1% (2023-01) · 98.6% (2022-01)
Funding target
$956M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$901M (2023-01) · $857M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.00% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.11% (2023-01) · 5.27% (2022-01)
Participants
11,693 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
11,303 (2023-01) · 11,318 (2022-01)
Contributions
$2.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$11.0M (2023-12) · $140M (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$50.2M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$43.2M (2023-12) · $67.6M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$20.7M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$31.1M (2023-12) · -$95.1M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$672,448 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$1.5M (2023-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 202411,693$918M$956M92.2%$893MNot disclosed$891MNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 202311,303$883M$901M94.1%$914MNot disclosed$914MNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 202211,318$978M$857M98.6%$883MNot disclosed$743MNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+29 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 382069753-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

11 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Consultant changed
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2024-12-31source on record

+8 more changes on this record's ledger

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+14 connections on the graph