Siemens Energy, Inc. Pension Plan
Corporate pension, based in Orlando, Florida, reporting $532M in assets, for 7,978 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, Alight Solutions LLC no longer appears on Siemens Energy, Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
7 more advisers, 2 more managers, 18 more commitments and 11 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Eafe Equity Index Fund3 commitments
- Schroder Emerging Markets Fund3 commitments
- NT Collective S&p 500 Index Fund3 commitments
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company7 commitments
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.5 commitments
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.4 commitments
Relationship network
43 connected entities21 observed commitments14 repeat counterparties19 dated commitments shown here, 2022 to 2024
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShowHide
Allocation policy
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 44.7%
- U.S. Government securities 3.8%
- Common/collective trusts 38.0%
- Registered investment companies 10.3%
- Common stock 2.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Mercer General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Towers Watson Investment Service General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
- Dopkins and Company, LLP General consultantthrough Dec 31, 2022 Form 5500
+7 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- State Street Global Advisors Trust Company7 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.5 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
- Northern Trust Investments, Inc.4 rows, latest Dec 31, 2024
+2 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
- Blackrock Insti. Trust Company, N.Aplan years
- Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A.plan years
- Champlain Investment Partners LLCplan years 2022
+5 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceSiemens Energy, Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports U.S. Long Govt Bond Index Sec Lend (State Street - Russell 2000) (last held $58M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with State Street Global Advisors Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinferenceSiemens Energy, Inc. Pension Plan no longer reports Long Term Credit Bond Index Fund (last held $8M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)with Long Term Credit Bond Index Fundaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Holding startedSiemens Energy, Inc. Pension Plan first reports an interest in NT Collective Govt Short Term Invt (Northern Trust Collective Eafe Inde): $21M at 2024-12-31with Northern Trust Investments, Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Consultant changedinferenceAlight Solutions LLC no longer appears on Siemens Energy, Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as general consultant (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Alight Solutions LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceJpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A. no longer appears on Siemens Energy, Inc. Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with Jpmorgan Chase Bank, N.A.askebsa.dol.gov
+11 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Eafe Equity Index Fundcollective trust | Blackrock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. | Public equity | $16.2M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | Schroder Emerging Markets Fundcollective trust | Schroder | Public equity | $10.9M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Dec 31, 2024 | NT Collective Govt Short Term Invtcollective trust | Northern Trust Investments, Inc. | Cash | $21.3M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+18 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Dec 31, 2024 | 7,978 | $560M | $563M | 84.9% | $532M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Dec 31, 2023 | 8,223 | $556M | $585M | 80.0% | $564M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Dec 31, 2022 | 8,519 | $729M | $590M | 97.8% | $559M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Alight Solutions LLC codes 15 50 99 $512,328 PY2024
- Nepc codes 16 50 $223,766 PY2024
- The Bank of New York Mellon codes 19 21 50 $212,039 PY2024
+60 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Siemens Energy, Inc. Pension Plan sits on 20 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 20 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle ended2024-12-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2024-12-31source on record
+13 more changes on this record's ledger
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+19 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.