Flint Area Sheet Metal Workers Local 7-4 Pension Fund
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Troy, Michigan, reporting $61.8M in assets, for 549 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, TCW Investment Management Company no longer appears on Flint Area Sheet Metal Workers Local 7-4 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023).
1 more adviser and 6 more commitments
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fund3 commitments
- Separate Account J3 commitments
- Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fund3 commitments
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 commitments
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 commitments
- Legal and General3 commitments
Relationship network
26 connected entities9 observed commitments6 repeat counterpartiescommitments 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 7.2%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 5.4%
- U.S. Government securities 8.1%
- Other investments 11.7%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 7.7%
- Common/collective trusts 14.4%
- Pooled separate accounts 3.4%
- Registered investment companies 1.7%
- Common stock 39.4%
Consultants and advisers
- Graystone Consulting Investment adviser (plan)through Apr 30, 2023 Form 5500
- United Actuarial Services, Inc. Actuarythrough Apr 30, 2023 Form 5500
- Comerica Bank Custodianthrough Apr 30, 2023 Form 5500
+1 more consultant or adviser advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
People
Manager roster
- ABS Allegiance Real Estate3 rows, latest Apr 30, 2025
- Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc.3 rows, latest Apr 30, 2025
- Legal and General3 rows, latest Apr 30, 2025
- TCW Investmetnt Management Companyplan years 2025
- Sage Advisory Services Ltd. Co.plan years 2023
- Foundry Partners LLCplan years 2023
+5 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
What changed
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship endedinferenceTCW Investment Management Company no longer appears on Flint Area Sheet Metal Workers Local 7-4 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with TCW Investment Management Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Dec 31, 2024Manager relationship startedTCW Investmetnt Management Company appears on Flint Area Sheet Metal Workers Local 7-4 Pension Fund's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2024 vs 2023)with TCW Investmetnt Management Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Apr 30, 2025 | ASB Allegiance Real Estate Fundcollective trust | ABS Allegiance Real Estate | Real estate | $3.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Apr 30, 2025 | Separate Account Jseparate account | Ullico Investment Advisors, Inc. | Pooled vehicles | $2.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Apr 30, 2025 | Legal & General S&p 500 Cit Fundcollective trust | Legal and General | Pooled vehicles | $6.1M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+6 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Apr 30, 2025 | 549 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $61.8M | $4.7M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Apr 30, 2024 | 542 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $59.6M | $5.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Apr 30, 2023 | 557 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $56.5M | $5.0M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Graystone Consulting codes 27 50 $152,720 PY2024
- Benesys, Inc. codes 10 13 15 38 50 $97,400 PY2024
- Foundry Partners, LLC codes 28 50 $42,947 PY2024
+49 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Provenance
Provenance
Flint Area Sheet Metal Workers Local 7-4 Pension Fund sits on 3 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 3 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Manager relationship ended2024-12-31source on record
- Manager relationship started2024-12-31source on record
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+13 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled.