Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of Kansas City
Taft-Hartley plan, based in Kansas City, Missouri, reporting $1.5B in assets, for 13,120 participants.
Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.
Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Mar 31, 2025, Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of Kansas City first reports an interest in Wtc-Ctf International Opportunities (Wellington): $78M at 2025-03-31.
5 more advisers, 5 more managers, 17 more commitments and 16 more dated events
Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Capital path
who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path- Proloan Bond Fund LLC3 commitments
- Ullico Infrastructure Tax Exempt Fu3 commitments
- Multi-Employer Property Trust3 commitments
- Invesco Trust Company5 commitments
- Proloan Bond Fund3 commitments
- Ullico Investment Advisors3 commitments
Relationship network
52 connected entities20 observed commitments14 repeat counterparties16 dated commitments shown here, 2023 to 2025
From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.
Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.
Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.
- Sponsor
- Fund or vehicle
- Service provider
- Organization
›How strength and recency are read
Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.
Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.
Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShowHide
Allocation policy
- Interest-bearing cash 0.8%
- Non-interest-bearing cash 0.6%
- Corporate debt instruments (other) 3.1%
- U.S. Government securities 2.7%
- Partnership/joint venture interests 13.9%
- 103-12 investment entities 13.0%
- Common/collective trusts 48.8%
- Registered investment companies 16.6%
Consultants and advisers
- J.P. Morgan Investment Management Investment adviser (plan)through Mar 31, 2025 Form 5500
- Segal Marco Advisors Investment adviser (plan)through Mar 31, 2023 Form 5500
- Baird Custodianthrough Mar 31, 2025 Form 5500
+5 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
People
Manager roster
- Invesco Trust Company5 rows, latest Mar 31, 2025
- Proloan Bond Fund3 rows, latest Mar 31, 2025
- Ullico Investment Advisors3 rows, latest Mar 31, 2025
+5 more managers received commitments
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
- Marathon Asset Mgmt LLPplan years
- Proloan Bond Fundplan years 2025
- Western Asset Mgmt Company, LLCplan years 2023
+11 more Schedule C managers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
What changed
- Mar 31, 2025Holding startedCarpenters Pension Trust Fund of Kansas City first reports an interest in Wtc-Ctf International Opportunities (Wellington): $78M at 2025-03-31with Wellingtonaskebsa.dol.gov
- Mar 31, 2025Holding startedCarpenters Pension Trust Fund of Kansas City first reports an interest in UBC Russell 3000 Index Fund #323 (Invesco Trust Company): $584M at 2025-03-31with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Mar 31, 2025Holding endedinferenceCarpenters Pension Trust Fund of Kansas City no longer reports UBC Russell 3000 Index Trust (Invesco Trust Company) (last held $597M at 2024-03-31; absent from the 2025-03-31 filing)with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Mar 31, 2025Holding endedinferenceCarpenters Pension Trust Fund of Kansas City no longer reports UBC Russell 3000 Index Trust (Invesco Trust Company) (last held $71M at 2024-03-31; absent from the 2025-03-31 filing)with Invesco Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov
- Mar 31, 2025Holding endedinferenceCarpenters Pension Trust Fund of Kansas City no longer reports Western Asset US Core Plus LLC (Western Asset US Core Plus LLC) (last held $67M at 2024-03-31; absent from the 2025-03-31 filing)with Western Asset US Core Plus LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
+16 more dated events
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Commitments
| Date | Fund | Manager | Bucket | Amount | Vintage | Status | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| as of Mar 31, 2025 | Proloan Bond Fund LLC103 12 ie | Proloan Bond Fund | Fixed income | $73.0M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Mar 31, 2025 | Ullico Infrastructure Tax Exempt Fu103 12 ie | Ullico Investment Advisors | Infrastructure | $12.6M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov | |
| as of Mar 31, 2025 | Multi-Employer Property Trustcollective trust | NEW Tower Trust Company | Real estate | $47.8M held | Disclosed holding | askebsa.dol.gov |
+17 more commitments
Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Size and funding
Form 5500 filings
| Plan year | Participants | Assets (SB market) | Funding target | FTAP | Total assets (H) | Partnerships / JV | Master trust | Real estate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 to Mar 31, 2025 | 13,120 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.5B | $202M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2023 to Mar 31, 2024 | 12,706 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.4B | $179M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
| 2022 to Mar 31, 2023 | 12,476 | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | n/a | $1.3B | $193M | Not disclosed | Not disclosed |
- Wellington Trust codes 28 51 $451,208 PY2024
- American Core codes 28 51 $445,475 PY2024
- Wilson-Mcshane Corporation codes 13 14 15 49 50 $417,760 PY2024
+75 more service providers
Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Provenance
Provenance
Carpenters Pension Trust Fund of Kansas City sits on 11 traced paths of capital across the graphs.
DFX traced 11 paths of capital through this record
Every record on each path, what it committed or lent, and as of when.
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
Derived from allocator disclosures, BDC schedules and SEC filings; confidence is the weakest hop.
Checking your plan…
Record history
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2025-03-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2025-03-31source on record
- Holding in a pooled vehicle started2025-03-31source on record
+20 more changes on this record's ledger
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.
The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.
›Connections
every published relationship on the graph
+25 connections on the graph
7 days of DFX Intelligence free, then $199/month unless canceled. A card is taken when the trial starts.