Sheet Metal Workers Local Pension Plan

Taft-Hartley plan· Massillon, Ohio

Taft-Hartley plan, based in Massillon, Ohio, reporting $80.5M in assets, for 1,656 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$80.5M
Funded ratio
52.5%
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: May 1, 2024, Sheet Metal Workers Local Pension Plan funded ratio 44.4% -> 52.5% (2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01).

2 more advisers and 1 more dated event

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Relationship network

13 connected entities

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesTaft-Hartley planShow
Taft-Hartley plan
Assets
$80.5M
Total assets, Apr 30, 2025 reported
Funded
52.5%
May 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Apr 30, 2025
Commitments
0
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Board of Trustees Sheet Metal Workers Local Pension Plan

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Apr 30, 2025
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Interest-bearing cash 1.6%
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 1.0%
  • Corporate debt instruments (other) 11.3%
  • U.S. Government securities 11.7%
  • Partnership/joint venture interests 32.3%
  • Registered investment companies 22.1%
  • Common stock 18.9%

Consultants and advisers

5 firms

+2 more consultants and advisers advise this allocator

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

4 managers on Schedule C
From Schedule C (investment management, code 28)

+1 more Schedule C manager

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

What changed

6 events
  • May 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Sheet Metal Workers Local Pension Plan funded ratio 44.4% -> 52.5% (2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
  • May 1, 2024Assets changed
    Sheet Metal Workers Local Pension Plan plan assets $46M -> $53M (+14.8%, 2023-05-01 to 2024-05-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Manager relationship endedinference
    Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Hldgs no longer appears on Sheet Metal Workers Local Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment manager (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Morgan Stanley Smith Barney, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Hamlin Capital Management, LLC no longer appears on Sheet Metal Workers Local Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Hamlin Capital Management, LLCaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2023Consultant changedinference
    Newport Trust Company no longer appears on Sheet Metal Workers Local Pension Plan's Schedule C as investment adviser (plan) (plan year 2023 vs 2022)
    with Newport Trust Companyaskebsa.dol.gov

+1 more dated event

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

No fund commitments are on the tape for this allocator. The tape holds the plans that publish their own private-markets reports; a plan that publishes one and is not here is a gap we can close.

Size and funding

30 readings
Total assets
$80.5M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$80.3M (2024-04) · $78.6M (2023-04)
Plan assets
$53.3M May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$46.4M (2023-05) · $44.1M (2022-05)
Net assets
$80.4M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$80.0M (2024-04) · $78.4M (2023-04)
Funded ratio
52.5% May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
44.4% (2023-05) · 52.6% (2022-05)
Participants
1,656 May 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
1,646 (2023-05) · 1,590 (2022-05)
Contributions
$4.1M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$4.0M (2024-04) · $4.0M (2023-04)
Benefits paid
$7.1M Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$7.1M (2024-04) · $9.1M (2023-04)
Net investment income
$381,162 Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$1.6M (2024-04) · $34.4M (2023-04)
Investment management fees
$252,450 Apr 30, 2025 reported Form 5500
$157,013 (2024-04) · $201,900 (2023-04)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Apr 30, 20251,656Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$80.5M$26.0MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Apr 30, 20241,646Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$80.3M$26.5MNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Apr 30, 20231,590Not disclosedNot disclosedn/a$78.6M$26.3MNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)

+31 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 346666753-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 15, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Not yet on record: fund commitments, managers.

Record history

6 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Funded status changed
    2024-05-01source on record
  • Total assets changed
    2024-05-01source on record
  • Manager relationship ended
    2023-12-31source on record

+3 more changes on this record's ledger

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+10 connections on the graph