Swift Pension Plan

Corporate pension· Culpeper, Virginia

Corporate pension, based in Culpeper, Virginia, reporting $216M in assets, for 555 participants.

Composed from this allocator's classification, location and filed figures.

Assets
$216M
Funded ratio
104.0%
Fund commitments
3
Managers
1
As of · the latest dated event for this allocator; each figure carries its own filing or report date

Nothing material in the last 90 days. Last change: Dec 31, 2024, Swift Pension Plan first reports an interest in Wellington Cif II US Inv Grd Corp L (Wellington Management): $83M at 2024-12-31.

1 more commitment and 2 more dated events

Every figure, date and source on this page is shown. The names behind them, and every related record, open with the complete profile.

Capital path

who backs this record, through what, into what; each name opens its own path
Swift Pension Plan
Funds committed to
Managers

Relationship network

11 connected entities4 observed commitments1 repeat counterpartycommitments 2022 to 2024

From board minutes, annual reports, Form 5500 filings and public records of commitments, consultants and staff in the allocator graph. Commitment amounts are those the allocator disclosed; many are not printed, and none is estimated.

Some relationships on this record are counted rather than named here. They open with the full profile.

Click any name or line for the commitments and sources behind it. Line weight is commitments together; dashed lines are inferred.

Reading the network
  • Sponsor
  • Fund or vehicle
  • Service provider
  • Organization
›How strength and recency are read

Managers, funds and consultants are read from the commitments: three or more is a strong observed relationship, two a repeat counterparty. No consultant link is marked current on the source, so none is labelled current or former here. Related plans, people and plan service providers are ordered by what the filing shows.

Darker lines were active in the last 24 months or are current; lighter lines are older or undated.

Size, funding, policy and commitments, with their basesCorporate pensionShow
Corporate pension
Assets
$216M
Total assets, Dec 31, 2024 reported
Funded
104.0%
Jan 1, 2024
Private markets target
no policy read
policy Dec 31, 2024
Commitments
3
none on the tape
Plan sponsor: Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication, Inc.

Allocation policy

Form 5500, as of Dec 31, 2024
Actual allocation lines without a target (as filed)
  • Non-interest-bearing cash 0.2%
  • Common/collective trusts 46.8%
  • Registered investment companies 53.0%

Consultants and advisers

1 firm

People

No investment staff or executives have been read for this allocator yet.

Manager roster

1 manager on the commitment tape
From the plan’s own commitment disclosures

What changed

7 events
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Swift Pension Plan first reports an interest in Wellington Cif II US Inv Grd Corp L (Wellington Management): $83M at 2024-12-31
    with Wellington Managementaskebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding endedinference
    Swift Pension Plan no longer reports SEI Long Duration Fund Ct-1 (last held $84M at 2023-12-31; absent from the 2024-12-31 filing)
    with SEI Long Duration Fund Ct-1askebsa.dol.gov
  • Dec 31, 2024Holding started
    Swift Pension Plan first reports an interest in IR M Intermediate Credit (Income Research & Mgmt. Inc.): $18M at 2024-12-31
    with Income Research & Mgmt. Inc.askebsa.dol.gov
  • Jan 1, 2024Funded status changed
    Swift Pension Plan funded ratio 106.1% -> 104.0% (2023-01-01 to 2024-01-01)
  • Dec 31, 2023Assets changed
    Swift Pension Plan total assets $203M -> $226M (+11.1%, 2022-12-31 to 2023-12-31)

+2 more dated events

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Board record: approvals, recommendations, searches, terminations and re-up prospects for this system.

Commitments

4 rows, 0 dated closings
DateFundManagerBucketAmountVintageStatusSource
as of Dec 31, 2024IR M Intermediate Creditcollective trustIr&m Trust CompanyPrivate credit$18.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2024Wellington Cif II US Inv Grd Corp Lcollective trustWellington ManagementPooled vehicles$83.1M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov
as of Dec 31, 2023SEI Long Duration Fund Ct-1collective trustSEI Trust CompanyFixed income$83.7M heldDisclosed holdingaskebsa.dol.gov

+1 more commitment

Every fund and manager this allocator committed to, with the amount, date and source on each.

Size and funding

33 readings
Total assets
$216M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$226M (2023-12) · $203M (2022-12)
Plan assets
$193M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$176M (2023-01) · $244M (2022-01)
Net assets
$216M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$226M (2023-12) · $203M (2022-12)
Funded ratio
104.0% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
106.1% (2023-01) · 121.4% (2022-01)
Funding target
$135M Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
$128M (2023-01) · $125M (2022-01)
Discount rate
5.25% Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
5.34% (2023-01) · 5.52% (2022-01)
Participants
555 Jan 1, 2024 reported Form 5500
562 (2023-01) · 583 (2022-01)
Contributions
$0 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$0 (2023-12) · $0 (2022-12)
Benefits paid
$14.4M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$6.9M (2023-12) · $14.1M (2022-12)
Net investment income
-$9.1M Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$22.5M (2023-12) · -$74.2M (2022-12)
Investment management fees
$45,454 Dec 31, 2024 reported Form 5500
$21,064 (2023-12) · $24,382 (2022-12)

Form 5500 filings

3 plan years
Plan yearParticipantsAssets (SB market)Funding targetFTAPTotal assets (H)Partnerships / JVMaster trustReal estate
2024 to Dec 31, 2024555$193M$135M104.0%$216MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2023 to Dec 31, 2023562$176M$128M106.1%$226MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
2022 to Dec 31, 2022583$244M$125M121.4%$203MNot disclosedNot disclosedNot disclosed
Service providers and investment entities as filed (Schedule C and D, latest year first)
  • Empower Annuity Insur Co of America codes 64 $45,454 PY2024
  • SEI Long Duration Fund Ct-1 Sched. D C PY2024
  • Ir+m Intermediate Collective B Sched. D C $18.1M PY2024

+8 more service providers

Every name, record and relationship behind this count, with the source on each.

Provenance

Identifiers: EIN-PN 541106980-001
Cross-graph: no entry on another DFX graph
First observed Sep 15, 2026, last observed Sep 29, 2026. Classification confirmed. Every row above carries its source; a reported figure is the subject’s own, a derived one is arithmetic on reported figures, an estimated one is a model or a survey imputation and is never summed into a headline.

Record history

7 dated events on the change ledger, latest event first
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle ended
    2024-12-31source on record
  • Holding in a pooled vehicle started
    2024-12-31source on record

+4 more changes on this record's ledger

The ledger records every merge, rename and reclassification this record went through and the dated filings observed on it, so the identity on this page can be traced to the records it was built from. The ledger's own sentences name other records, so they show with the names.

›Connections

every published relationship on the graph

+2 connections on the graph