The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Credit Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

C•••••• S•••••• L••••••• I•••

A business development company traded as CGBD, managed by C•••••• G••••• C••••• I••••••••• M••••••••• L•••••, holding $3.5B across 207 borrowers at Jun 30, 2026.

Composed from this BDC's filings and its latest schedule of investments.

Fair value
$3.5B
Schedule of investments, 10-Q and 10-K
Borrowers
207
Schedule of investments, 10-Q and 10-K
Mark on cost
97.6¢
Schedule of investments, 10-Q and 10-K
First lien
88%
Schedule of investments, 10-Q and 10-K
As of · the latest schedule of investments read for this BDC

What matters now

  1. $51.7M
    on non-accrual, 6 borrowers

    6 borrowers on non-accrual, $51.7M principal; the largest is M••••••• H•••••••• L•• ($19.3M).

    Q2 2026 · Loans that have stopped paying interest; they set the book's credit losses.

    FactBDC schedules of investments, 30 Jun 2026For LPs and shareholders in these BDCs, co-lenders on the same namesOpen M••••••• H•••••••• L••
  2. $19.4M
    newly on non-accrual

    2 borrowers newly placed on non-accrual in Q2 2026, $19.4M principal: U• I•••• S••• B••••• L•• ($11.2M), P•••••• C•••••• I•• ($8.18M).

    Q2 2026 · The newest credit problems in the book.

    FactBDC schedules of investments, 30 Jun 2026Open U• I•••• S••• B••••• L••
  3. 8 below 80¢
    $71.6M principal

    8 positions across 6 borrowers marked below 80¢ on cost, $71.6M principal.

    Q2 2026 · Marks this low usually come before non-accrual or a restructuring.

    Derivedeach position's fair value over cost, 30 Jun 2026
  4. 53 → 57
    loans paying in kind

    Loans paying in kind rose from 53 to 57 positions in the quarter to Jun 30, 2026.

    Q2 2026 · Borrowers paying interest in more debt rather than cash is an early sign of strain.

    Factthe schedule's PIK rates, quarter on quarterQuarter by quarter
  5. 196 → 207
    borrowers

    Added a net 11 borrowers in the quarter to Jun 30, 2026, to 207.

    Q2 2026 · The book is turning over faster than usual.

    Factthe schedule's borrowers, quarter on quarterSchedule of investments
Every headline figure, and the identifiersCIK 1544206 · file 814-00995Show
Fair value
$3.5B
as of Jun 30, 2026
Principal held
$3.6B
debt pieces, the filer's figure
Cost
$3.6B
98c on cost, debt pieces
Unfunded
$495M
commitments not yet drawn
Positions
559
207 borrowers
First lien
88%
96% debt by fair value
Quarters on the tape
18
since Dec 31, 2020
Facilities held
414
30 sponsors financed
Portfolio through time
Fair value by quarter end$3.8B as of Jun 30, 2026
Dec 31, 2020$316M then
QuarterFair valueBorrowersOn costPIK pos.Avg spread
Jun 30, 2026$3.8B20798c57529 bp
Mar 31, 2026$3.5B19698c53525 bp
Dec 31, 2025$4.2B19199c48545 bp
Sep 30, 2025$3.3B18398c48552 bp
All 18 quarters
QuarterFair valueBorrowersOn costPIK pos.Avg spread
Jun 30, 2025$3.2B17498c40554 bp
Mar 31, 2025$3.1B16698c35575 bp
Dec 31, 2024$8.2B17097c129578 bp
Sep 30, 2024$2.8B15997c31589 bp
Jun 30, 2024$2.9B16096c27604 bp
Mar 31, 2024$3.0B16497c26604 bp
Dec 31, 2023$5.6B17096c62607 bp
Sep 30, 2023$3.2B16695c27629 bp
Jun 30, 2023$3.2B17095c25606 bp
Mar 31, 2023$3.4B17196c21609 bp
Dec 31, 2022$6.6B17596c40599 bp
Sep 30, 2022$3.4B17396c20596 bp
Dec 31, 2021$4.9B15598c22580 bp
Dec 31, 2020$316M5n/a0n/a
Sponsors financed
No borrower on this schedule has a sponsor attribution yet.
What changed
Full timeline · 20 events
Every position change, including routine ones
Largest facilities held, with co-lenders
Schedule of investments at Jun 30, 2025
404 positions
BorrowerInstrumentPrincipalFair valueRateMaturity
A••••••• W•• T••••••••• H•••••• C••••••revolver second lienNot disclosedNot disclosed
A••••••••• I•••revolver second lienNot disclosedNot disclosedS+1425 bp
B••••••• H•••••••• L••delayed draw term loan second lienNot disclosedNot disclosed
P• A••••••• H••••• 2• L••revolver second lienNot disclosedNot disclosed
Page 5 of 5Previous
Registration
Fiscal year end
1231reported
Incorporated
MDreported
On the SEC BDC report
2013 to 2026reported
Filings listed
19reported10-Q and 10-K since 2022
Former names
TCG BDC, INC.; C•••••• GMS Finance, Inc.reported
Latest schedule
0001544206-26-000055reported