DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
O•• R••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYo•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $623M
- PE fund assets
- $623M
- PE funds
- 17
- Investments held
- 15 of 15
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $20.0M to $50.0MControl control
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 23 of 23 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 22 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.62bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 23 of 23 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 22 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 28, 2016 to Mar 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $623Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 17
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $623Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $623Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $623Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $623M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 17, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 23
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
15 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $20.0M to $50.0M
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 15
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 15, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 15
- companies
- 15
- geography
- investments
- 15
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.067, value industrial manufacturing, examples Poth Brewery, count 1, share 0.067, value media telecom, examples Spectrum
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.067, value beverage manufacturing, examples Poth Brewery, count 1, share 0.067, value media telecom, examples Spectrum
15 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); no dated observations
Funds
23 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O• Z••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $21.6M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O••• H••••• O••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $31.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O••• H••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $22.6M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O• H••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $16.9M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O• M••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $16.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| O••• H••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $102M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O••• H••••• O••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $82.1M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O• I••• O•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $56.3M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| O• I••• T•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $18.4M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| O• I••• T•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $15.7M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| O• G••• O•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $8.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| J•••••• P••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $2.0M as of Sep 21, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O• G••• T•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• R••• L••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Sep 21, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P•••••• A••••••••• H••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $129M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| O••• H• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $11.4M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| O•• R••• S•• 2• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $10.4M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| O•• R••• P••• O• F••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $10.2M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| O•• R••• L•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $8.1M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O••• T••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $7.4M as of Sep 21, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| T•••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $829,628 as of May 12, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•• R••• S•• 1• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $69,819 as of Sep 21, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•• R••• C•••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $69.0M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
3 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- G••••• J••••• K••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• M••• K••••• · Managing Member · since Jun 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- D•••• S•••• H•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer/Chief Financial Officer · since Dec 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
15 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- S•••••• N••••••• • C••••••• I••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- O•• C••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
- P••••• A••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jul 24, 2026O•• R••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 17 (2024 extract) -> 18 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Nov 28, 2016O•• R••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
O•• R••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…