DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / K••••••• A•••••••• L••
K••••••• A•••••••• L••
Fund of funds · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYk•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
••• Locked
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 5 of 6 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.40bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 5 of 6 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 25, 2012 to Apr 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $395Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $395Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 43%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $1.1B, Other Private Fund $2.9M, Private Equity Fund $395M, latest counts Hedge Fund 5, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 6, Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 2
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 2, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 2
- companies
- 2
- geography
- investments
- 2
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
2 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
Funds
6 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•••••••• S••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $190M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| M••••••••• S••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $91.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•••••••• S••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $87.0M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| C•••••••• T••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $10.0M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•••••••• O••••••••• F••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $2.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••••• E••••••••• S••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $15.3M as of Apr 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
8 current, 0 former
Managing partner (4)
- D••••• S•• R••••• · President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• S•• R••••• · Managing Member · since Feb 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• •••• R••••• · Managing Member And Chief Executive Officer · since Feb 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• •••• R••••• · Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (2)
- E•••• J••••• R••••• · Member · since Feb 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••••••• J••• R••••• · Member · since Feb 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- J• A••••• L••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• A••••• L••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Operating Officer · since May 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
2 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P•••••• M•••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| P••••• M•••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Apr 25, 2012K••••••• A•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
K••••••• A•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…