DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•••• P•••••• E••••• F•••• M••••••••• C••••••
Buyout firm, based in Luxembourg.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $1.6B
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 3 of 26
- Deals, last 12 months
- 2
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors industrials,financial_servicesGeography Global,EuropeControl majority
- Last 12 months 2Most recent 11 months ago
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.62bn P•••••• Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (2)
- Sep 15, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 3, 2017 to Apr 2, 2025
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.6B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Luxembourg, Luxembourg
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
25 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- industrials, financial services
- Geography
- Global, Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 2, unknown 23, platform 1
- period
- to 2025-10-07, from 2025-10-07, undated holdings 24, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2025-10-07, first 2025-10-07
- control
- control 2, unknown 24
- companies
- 25
- geography
- investments
- 26
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 2
- platform add on
- add ons 2, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.04, value specialty distribution, examples IPCOM
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 06f637d7-ce54-4f2f-acad-75c0cbd3722f, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 0f284e51-9c77-4204-ac27-ca2c66f9427d, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 39e3a7c0-7832-494f-a4be-d7157ac1d610, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 70bffab4-78b9-4a09-890e-90f241c890b7
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.04, value misc durable wholesale, examples IPCOM
25 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in specialty distribution (1); 1 platforms and 2 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2025
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••• P•••••• E••••• F••• 7• •••• S•••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.3B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••• P•••••• E••••• F••• 6• •••• S•••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $276M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
5 current, 7 former
Partner (1)
- A•••• B••••••••• · Shareholder · since Sep 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (2)
- J••• B••••• · Board Member · since May 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• L•••••• · Board Member · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- H•••• H••••• · Cfo · since Sep 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••••••• W•••••• · Chairman Of The Board, Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
7 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• M•••••• · Board Member · May 1, 2011 to Apr 6, 2021 Inference
- I•• L•••••• · Board Member · May 1, 2011 to Mar 18, 2022 Inference
- V•••••••• G••••• · Board Member · Mar 1, 2016 to Apr 6, 2021 Inference
- A•••••••• V•• H•••• · Shareholder · Sep 1, 2012 to Mar 26, 2020 Inference
- H•••• V•• H•••• · Shareholder · Sep 1, 2012 to Mar 26, 2020 Inference
- M••••• V•• H•••• · Shareholder · Sep 1, 2012 to Mar 26, 2020 Inference
- O••••• V•• H•••• · Shareholder · Sep 1, 2012 to Mar 26, 2020 Inference
Portfolio
26 relationships, 1 platforms, 2 add-ons
Transactions
2 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 7, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | B•••••• A•••••• | Sponsor (derived) | alphape.com |
| Oct 7, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | B•••••• A•••••• | Sponsor (derived) | alphape.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
5 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- C••••••• A••••••• S• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
Financial advisers (4)
- P•••••••• G••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Oct 7, 2025
- A•••••• • M••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Oct 7, 2025
- C••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Oct 7, 2025
- E••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Oct 7, 2025
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
22 most recent
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 15, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 25, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 3, 2017••• Locked