DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
V•• C•••••• P••••••• L••
Special situationsClassification probableLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Londonv•••••••••.com
Special situations, running SPECIAL SITUATIONS, based in London.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $431M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Placement agents 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisSpecial situations · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Special situationsprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 3 of 3 private equity vehicles are named special situations
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.43bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-06-22
- Strategies
- SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Special situations (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 3 of 3 private equity vehicles are named special situations
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 6, 2014 to Jun 9, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $431Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $486Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $431Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-22, latest gav Private Equity Fund $431M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- London, United Kingdom
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V•••••• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I•• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $34.7M as of Jun 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $300M as of Jun 22, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V•• S•••••• S••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Special situations fund | unknown | $96.5M as of Jun 22, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
3 current, 2 former
Partner (3)
- D••••••• C•••••• · Limited Liability Partner · since Jul 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••••• B•••• · Limited Liability Partner · since Jul 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• P••••••• · Limited Liability Partner · since May 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- I••• C•••••••• · Limited Liability Partner · May 1, 2013 to Jun 2, 2022 Inference
- J•••• M•••• · Limited Liability Partner · May 1, 2013 to Jan 19, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- M•••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2014
- P•• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
- P••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Nov 6, 2014••• Locked