DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P••• T••• E••••• M••••••••• L•
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $84.8M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 23 of 45
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $2.0M to $7.0MRevenue $10.0M to $50.0MSectors environmental_services,healthcare,consumerControl majority,minority
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 22, 2013 to Mar 30, 2020
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $84.8Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $84.8Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2020-03-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $84.8M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Miami, FL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
39 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- environmental services, healthcare, consumer
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $10.0M to $50.0M
- EBITDA
- $2.0M to $7.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- majority,minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 15, platform 30
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 45, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- control 30, unknown 15
- companies
- 39
- geography
- investments
- 45
- seller kinds
- founder 4
- transactions
- 30
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 30, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.051, value healthcare services, examples Smile Design Dentistry, Kids Speech, count 2, share 0.051, value business services, examples Marshall & Stevens Inc., Paradigm, count 1, share 0.026, value aerospace defense, examples Federal National Payables, count 1, share 0.026, value healthcare it, examples RevMD Partners, count 1, share 0.026, value education, examples Shortridge Academy
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.026, value dental, examples Smile Design Dentistry, count 1, share 0.026, value other professional services, examples Marshall & Stevens Inc., count 1, share 0.026, value aerospace defense, examples Federal National Payables, count 1, share 0.026, value healthcare it, examples RevMD Partners, count 1, share 0.026, value education, examples Shortridge Academy, count 1, share 0.026, value insurance operations outsourcing, examples Paradigm, count 1, share 0.026, value physical occupational therapy, examples Kids Speech
39 companies on the graph (30 transactions); most in healthcare services (2); 30 platforms and 0 add-ons; no dated observations
n 30, kind control, period to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 45, dated observations 0, stated majority,minority, observed control 30, minority 0
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••• T••• E••••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $79.8M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P••• T••• E••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $5.0M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Mature | |
| P••• T••• E••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 26, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
9 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- J••• C•••••• S••••••••• · Ceo, Cfo, Cco, Limited Partner · since Apr 1, 2006 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• C•••••• S••••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (2)
- J••••• S• W••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• J• C•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- J••• K• S•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (4)
- A••••• A•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I••••••• S•••••• · Administrative Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••• A• K••••• · Managing Director, Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V•••••• V••••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
45 relationships, 30 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
24 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | M••••••• • S•••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Platform acquisition | C••••• C•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | A••••••• P••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | S••••••• o• H••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | P••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | C••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Platform acquisition | E•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | P•••••• P•••••••• S•••••• S••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | S••••• H••••• P••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Platform acquisition | S••••••• S••• S•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | S••••••••• A•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | R•••• P••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | K••• S••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Platform acquisition | I•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | C•••••••• R• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | H•••••• T•••••• S•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | B••••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | X••• N•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Platform acquisition | H•••• A•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | N•••• S•••• A••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Platform acquisition | S•••• D••••• D•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Platform acquisition | B•• S••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Platform acquisition | F••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Majority recapitalization | F•••••• N••••••• P••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | p•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
36 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 17, 2026••• Locked
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 22, 2013••• Locked