Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••
A•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• is a life sciences and healthcare-focused private equity firm with decades of experience forging leaders in life sciences.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.79bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-08-19
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Aug 19, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.8Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.8Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.8Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.8Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-08-19, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.8B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- 32
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- ONE POST OFFICE SQUARE, SUITE 2900, Boston, MA, 02109
- Business phone
- 781-239-0700
- Sectors
- life sciences, technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $10.0M to $100M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- With revenue between $10-100 million and positive EBITDA, we seek compelling assets within key life sciences sub-segments, often becoming the first institutional investor.
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 77, platform 1
- period
- to 2022-04-04, from 2022-04-04, undated holdings 78, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2022-04-04, first 2022-04-04
- control
- control 1, unknown 78
- companies
- 79
- geography
- count 1, share 0.013, value NJ
- investments
- 79
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2022 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 37
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 16, share 0.203, value industrial manufacturing, examples Alcami Corporation, Specac, Lexington Medical, CurTec, count 15, share 0.19, value life sciences, examples Pharma Services, P95, Genezen, Avid Bioservices, count 5, share 0.063, value healthcare services, examples Resolian, Viracor-IBT Laboratories, Laboratory Services, Genoptix, count 1, share 0.013, value software, examples GenDx
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 14, share 0.177, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Alcami Corporation, Specac, Lexington Medical, Elite One Source, count 13, share 0.165, value life sciences, examples Pharma Services, P95, Genezen, Avid Bioservices, count 3, share 0.038, value medical diagnostic labs, examples Resolian, Viracor-IBT Laboratories, Laboratory Services, count 2, share 0.025, value plastics rubber products, examples CurTec, Confluent Medical Technologies, count 2, share 0.025, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Genoptix, iuvo, count 2, share 0.025, value medical devices, examples Precision Coating, Vantage MedTech, count 1, share 0.013, value software, examples GenDx
79 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (16); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2022 to 2022
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••••••• 2••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 year in the fund name | $1.2B as of Aug 19, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••••••• C• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $443M as of Aug 19, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A•••••••• 2••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 year in the fund name | $658M as of Aug 19, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A•••••••• 2••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 year in the fund name | $447M as of Aug 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•••••••• 2••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 year in the fund name | $7.9M as of Aug 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•••••••• 2••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2011 year in the fund name | $1.7M as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•••••••• 2••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2006 year in the fund name | $1.9M as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•••••••• 2••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2001 year in the fund name | $470,003 as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•••••••• 2••• C•••••••• F••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2001 year in the fund name | $25,754 as of Mar 31, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
- H••• H• H••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••••• H• H••••• · Managing Partner & Managing Member · since Aug 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• A••• C•••••• · Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• A••• C•••••• · Founder & Managing Member · since Aug 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• B• P••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• J• P••••• · General Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• Q• A••••••• · General Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• B• L•• · General Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••••• P• T•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• R• N••••• · General Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• M• F•• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• A• A••••••• · Advisory Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• L• W•••••••• · General Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• M••••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• V•• K••••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• S•••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• S• A•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• J• L•••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• W• M••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I••••• S• B••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• A• M•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• R• K••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••••• S• G••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O•••• T• S••••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• H• J••••••• · Vice President, Data & AI · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• V• G••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••••• M• D•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• Q• R••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• K• C••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• E• L•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••••• P• B••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••••• S••••• · Executive Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• N••••• · Executive Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• W•••• · Executive Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• D• S•••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F•••• R• W••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••• D••••• · Executive Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• S• R•• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• Q•• · Executive Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• H••• · Executive Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• S••••••••• · Executive Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••••• R• M••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• R• B••••••• · Executive Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••••• D• W•••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• L• · Executive Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• B•••• · Executive Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• F••••••• · Executive Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• S••••••• · Executive Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• N• M••••• · Senior Manager, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• B••••••••• · Manager, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• J• R••• · Principal and Head of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• K• M••••••• · Analyst, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• d• J•••• · Vice President, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• L• N•••• · Partner & Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• L• N•••• · Cco, Partner And Coo · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• F• G•••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• P• T••••• · Vice President, M•••eting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••••• C• A••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••••• C• A••••••• · Senior Manager, Compliance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••••• R• M•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• E• S••••••• · Tax Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• J• C•••• · Finance Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• M• D••• · Senior Manager, Accounting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• B• M••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O••••• M• C•••• · Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- J• D•••• J••••• · General Counsel; Chief Legal Officer · Aug 1, 2009 to Mar 28, 2014 Inference
- L•••••• M•••••• · Director Of Tax, Compliance Administrator · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 4, 2022 | Add-on acquisition | C•••••••• | Sponsor (derived) | bioventus.com |
- A••••••••• C••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
- H••••• C•••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
- Jun 30, 2026News Read More June 30, 2026 Corten Capital and A•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• Complete Acquisition of B••••• I••••••••• to Accelerate Growth in Life Sciences R&D I••••••••• A•••••••• News
- Jun 4, 2026News Read More June 4, 2026 P•••• P••••••••• Names Marc Verbruggen as Managing Director Portfolio Company News
- May 28, 2026Read More
- May 28, 2026News Read More May 28, 2026 A•••••••• Closes Oversubscribed Fund at $1.5 Billion Hard Cap A•••••••• News
- Mar 30, 2026A•••••••• C•••••• P•••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 5 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 14, 2012A•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
A•••••••• C•••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…