DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
P••••••• P•••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Salt Lake City, UTw•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.6B
- PE fund assets
- $1.4B
- PE funds
- 26
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors real_estate
- Graphs 4
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 25 of 40 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 22 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.44bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-26
- Strategies
- SPECIAL SITUATIONS
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 25 of 40 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 22 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Aug 25, 2026
- RAUM
- $2.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 26
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.3Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 63%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-26, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.4B, Venture Capital Fund $344M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 20, Venture Capital Fund 11, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 4, Private Equity Fund 25, Venture Capital Fund 11
- Employees
- 39
- Headquarters
- Salt Lake City, UT
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- real estate
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
25 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P••••••• D••• C•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $30.7M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• L• C•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $11.3M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• P• C••••••• B• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $11.0M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• P• C•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $9.1M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• P•••••• E••••• X• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $71.3M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• P••••••• C•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $180M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••••• E• C•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $104M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••••• S••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $38.8M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• C•• C•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $6.6M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P••••••• R••• A••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $3.7M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| P••••••• P••••••• C••••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $30,226 as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• B••••• C•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $61.2M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $226M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• S••••• P••••••• I• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $55.4M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• P••••••• V•••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $244M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• P••••••• V••• P•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $47.9M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P•• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $216M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• S•••••• S••••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Special situations fund | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $41.0M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| P••••••• S••••• P•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $4.8M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••••• P••••••• V••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $53.7M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| P••••••• C•••••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $551,378 as of Jun 8, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $29.9M as of Mar 26, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| P••••••• P••••••• I• ••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $9.2M as of Mar 29, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $542,755 as of Nov 3, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| P••••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $376,851 as of Jun 8, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
2 current, 11 former
Managing partner (1)
- C•••••• R•••••• P••••••• · Chief Executive Officer, President, Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- E••• D•••• N•••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
11 former (kept with end dates)
- R••••• A•••• W•••••• · Owner/Managing Member (Of W••••••/P••••••• Holdings, Llc) · Mar 1, 2020 to Aug 14, 2020 Inference
- W••••• W••••• W•••••• · Owner/Managing Member (Of W••••••/P••••••• Holdings, Llc) · Mar 1, 2020 to Aug 14, 2020 Inference
- B•• J• C••••• · Member (Of P••••••• Venture Partners, Llc) · Feb 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- B•••••• K•••••• C••• · Partner (Of P••••••• P•••••••, Inc.) · Mar 1, 2014 to Jan 7, 2016 Inference
- D••••• S••••• P••••••• · Member (Of P••••••• Venture Partners, Llc) · Dec 1, 2008 to Sep 9, 2014 Inference
- J••• C•••••• P••••••• · Executive Chairman/Managing Director · Mar 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- M••• a• F••••• · Partner · Dec 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- M•••••• C• D•• · Partner · Jan 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- R••••• S•••• H••••• · Partner · Dec 1, 2015 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- H•••••• M••••• J••••• · Compliance Officer (Of W••••••/P•••••••, Llc) · Jan 1, 2012 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- J••••• M•••••• D•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer - P••••••• P••••••• Inc. & All Relying Advisors · Oct 1, 2013 to Dec 12, 2014 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- H••••• C•••••• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Aug 25, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
P••••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 4 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Real Estate Funds.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…