DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G•••• I••••••••• L•••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Rio De Janeiro - Rj
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $120M
- PE funds
- 12
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 1
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 21 of 29 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 20 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.17bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-08
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)21 of 29 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 20 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- Exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Apr 15, 2026
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 12
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $120Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $355Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $128Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 72%
- Fund type mix
- Hedge fund: 1 fund, $235M reported gross assets, 7 ever reported
- Private equity fund: 12 funds, $120M reported gross assets, 21 ever reported
- Real estate fund: 1 ever reported
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Rio De Janeiro - Rj, Brazil
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
21 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• V• P••• B• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $2.8M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• V• P••• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• V• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $19.0M as of Apr 15, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• V• B• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $17.5M as of Apr 15, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• V• C• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $14.5M as of Apr 15, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• V• F• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Apr 15, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• J•• B•••••••• G••••••••• L••••••••• M••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Jun 21, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• I• D• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $22.8M as of Apr 15, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• I• F• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $21.4M as of Apr 15, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G•••• I••••••••• M••••• F••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $14.8M as of Jun 19, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• I• B• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $10.2M as of Apr 15, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• I• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $8.6M as of Apr 15, 2026 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• I•• D• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.4M as of Apr 15, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• I•• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.1M as of Apr 15, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• I•• B• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $951,821 as of Apr 15, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• I• B• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $933,204 as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• I• a• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $931,364 as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• I• C• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $876,363 as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• I•• C• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $869,788 as of Apr 15, 2026 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| G•••• I••••••••• F••• I• D• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $729,114 as of Apr 8, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| G•• R••• F•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $149,553 as of Jun 19, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news); SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
9 current, 12 former
Managing partner (2)
- B••• S••••• · Founder, Co-CIO Private Equity · start date unknown Firm website
- S•••••• B••••••• · Founder and Chairman · start date unknown Firm website
Partner (5)
- A••••• G•••••••• B••• · Head Of Private Equity · since Jan 1, 2022 Form ADV
- A•••••• F•••• N••• · Owner · since Mar 1, 2016 Form ADV
- B••••••• S••••• d• M•••••• C••••••• · Member Of Executive Committee · since Aug 1, 2017 Form ADV
- G•••••• S•••• · Chief Investment Officer · since Jun 1, 2010 Form ADV
- L••• H••••••• F•••• · Owner · since Mar 1, 2016 Form ADV
Platform (1)
- L••• E•••••• D• S•••• B•••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Coo Hedge Funds · since Aug 1, 2018 Form ADV
Other (1)
- E••••• J•••••• A••••• S•••••• · Senior Economist Hedge Funds · since Jul 1, 2006 Form ADV
12 former (kept with end dates)
- C••••• d• B••••• J•••• N••• · Quotaholder · May 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2015 Inference
- M••••• B•••••• P•••• · Quotaholder · May 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2019 Inference
- P•••• P•••••••• M•••••• · Quotaholder · May 1, 2011 to Mar 30, 2015 Inference
- T•••• C•••• B•••••• · Chief Economist Hedge Funds · Jan 1, 2020 to Mar 30, 2021 Inference
- C••••••••• D•••• M••• · Co-Chief Investment Officer · May 1, 2010 to Nov 12, 2015 Inference
- R•••••• N••••• · Co-Chief Investment Officer · Apr 1, 2012 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- T••••• S•••• · Chief Investment Officer · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- E•••••• R•••• · Chief Operating Officer · Jun 1, 2010 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- F••••• M•••••• F••••••• · General Counsel · Dec 1, 2010 to Nov 12, 2015 Inference
- M••••••• M•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Co-Coo Hedge Funds · Oct 1, 2015 to Oct 1, 2018 Inference
- R•••••• M•••• L•••• · Chief Financial Officer · Nov 1, 2015 to Oct 1, 2018 Inference
- T•••• M••••• A••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2014 to Nov 12, 2015 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- J••• M••••• S••••••••• L•• 10 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2020
- S•••• I••••••••• S••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2015
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
Across the graphs
G•••• I••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 1 record in Real Estate Funds.
Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…