DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•• A•••••••• L•
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $3.6B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors financial_services
- Graphs 4
- RAUM $3.6B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisFund of funds · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 2 of 2 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 2 of 2 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Nov 21, 2011 to Jun 5, 2020
- RAUM
- $3.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.5Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 33%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2020-06-05, latest gav Real Estate Fund $3.5M, latest counts Real Estate Fund 1, lifetime distinct Real Estate Fund 1, Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 99
- Headquarters
- Austin, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- financial services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•• G••••• • I••••• F•••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $5.1M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
| M••••• E•••• S••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Mar 31, 2015 | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
7 current, 6 former
Managing partner (2)
- J•••••• A••• M••••••••• · President · since May 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• W•••• C•••••• · Chairman · since Dec 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- J••• J••••• P•••• · Manager · since Dec 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (4)
- B•••• L• G•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• J•••• J••••• · Chief M•••eting Officer · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• E•••••• B•••••• · Chief Technology Officer · since Jan 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• C••••••••• H•••••••• · Chief Operations Officer · since Jan 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
6 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••••• G•••••••• · Senior Relationship Manager · May 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- K•••• B•••• M•••••• · Chief Investment Officer · Jul 1, 2018 to Jun 5, 2020 Inference
- W•••• C••••••• D••••••• · Manager · Dec 1, 2003 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
- D•••• E••••• M•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2010 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- D•••• E••• F••••••• · General Counsel And Cco · Aug 1, 2010 to Sep 18, 2018 Inference
- M••• T••••• W•••••• · Chief M•••eting Officer · Jan 1, 2011 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 7, 2021••• Locked
- Jul 30, 2020••• Locked
- Nov 21, 2011••• Locked
Across the graphs
T•• A•••••••• L• is the same institution as 4 records in RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Real Estate Funds.
RIA and Wealth2Allocators1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…