Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•••••
B••••••••• is the world’s largest alternative asset manager, serving institutional and individual investors by building strong businesses positioned to deliver lasting value.
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 16 Private Equity Fund(s) among 43 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $12.16bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 16 Private Equity Fund(s) among 43 vehicles; no rule fired
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 15, 2013 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- $11Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 14
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $12Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $12Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $12Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 37%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $12B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 14, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 27, Private Equity Fund 16
- Employees
- 29
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 345 PARK AVENUE, New York, NY, 10154
- Business phone
- 212-583-5000
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• I• ••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $74.4M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• I• •••• S••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $3.4B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• I• ••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.7B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• I• • C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $317M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• •••• C••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $109M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••• P••••••• I• •••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $317M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• P••••••• •••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $210M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• a• •••••••• L••••• ADV: Other Private Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $194M as of Jan 22, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• P••••••• •••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $23.9M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••• P••••••• •••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $11.6M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••• M••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• B• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Feb 20, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B••• M••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | SPV | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $2.3B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• H••••••• •••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
- J••••• S•••• B••••• · Senior Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- V••••• S• P•••• · Senior Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• J••••• C•••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E•••• C•••••• M•••••• · General Counsel · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• A••• J••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••• D•••••• S••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- J•••• T••••••• H••• · Chairman Of B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L.L.C., Vice Chairman Of The B••••••••• Group · Jan 1, 2018 to Jan 22, 2019 Inference
- J••• P•••••• M•••••••• · Co-Head Of B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L.L.C. · Jan 1, 2021 to Dec 23, 2021 Inference
- J••••• L•• D•••••• · Global Head Of B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L.L.C. · Dec 1, 2021 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- A••••• C••••••••• L••• · Chief Financial Officer Of B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L.L.C. · Sep 1, 2012 to Mar 31, 2021 Inference
- B•••• F•••••• G•••• · Chief Operating Officer Of B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L.L.C. · Sep 1, 2012 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- H••••• a• S•••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L.L.C. · Jan 1, 2013 to Mar 28, 2018 Inference
- P•••• D•••• K•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L.L.C. · Mar 1, 2018 to Jan 10, 2023 Inference
- S•••••• B•••• O•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer Of B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• A••••••• L.L.C. · Jan 1, 2023 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- S•••••• N••••••• • C••••••• I••••••••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2021
- B••••••••• A••••••• P••••••• L••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2014
- R•• C•••••• M••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2015
- M•••••• L•••• A••••••••• I••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2015
- M•••••• L••••• P•••••• F••••• • S•••• I••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2014
- M•••••• L•••• I••••••••• • C•• C••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2015
- M•••••• L•••• A••••••••• I••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2021
- A•••••• G••••• I••••••••• A• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- P•••••••• C•••••• L••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
- Mar 30, 2026B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 14 (2024 extract) -> 18 (roster 2026-09-01)
- May 15, 2013B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B••••••••• S•••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…